Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,463,189
Like Us
Twitter
612,543
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL JEFFREY L. HARRIGIAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Nominated to be Commander, United States Air Forces Central Command, Air Combat Command, Al Udeid, Qatar, as a lieutenant general.

Maj. Gen. Jeffrey L. Harrigian is Director, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. General Harrigian assists the CSAF in consolidating oversight, improving communications and establishing Air Force F-35 priorities. He is responsible for integrating activities across air staff directorates, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, partners, Department of the Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, major commands and the Joint Program Office to ensure connectivity of information and decisions across the F-35 enterprise. The F-35 Integration Office is the single point of contact for all Air Force F-35A matters and is the Air Force’s primary conduit of senior leader information flow to the Joint Program Office (JPO).

General Harrigian was commissioned in 1985 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of flying and staff assignments, including Chief of the Joint Exercise Division at NATO's Joint Warfare Center, Stavanger, Norway. He has commanded at the flight, squadron and wing levels. The general is a U.S. Air Force Weapons School graduate and a command pilot with more than 4,100 flight hours in the F-22, F-15C, A/OA-37 and MQ-1. He has flown combat missions in support of operations Just Cause and Desert Storm and also served as the Deputy Director for Strategy, Plans and Assessments, U.S. forces-Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and the Deputy Director of Operations (J3) at U.S. Central Command, Mac Dill Air Force Base, Florida. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION 
1985 Bachelor's degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1993 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence 
1995 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
1996 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla. 
1999 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
2002 Air War College, by correspondence 
2005 Air Force Fellow, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany 
2008 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2008 Phase II, Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Joint Force Air Component Commander, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Combined/Joint Force Special Operations Component Commanders Course, MacDill AFB, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1985 - August 1986, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz. 
2. April 1987 - January 1990, A/OA-37 Air Liaison Officer, Forward Air Controller Instructor Pilot, and Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, 24th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama 
3. March 1990 - September 1990, Student, F-15 replacement training, 555th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
4. September 1990 - June 1992, Squadron Life Support Officer, later, Chief, Squadron Scheduling, 8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M. 
5. July 1992 - June 1995, Chief, Squadron Scheduling, 1st Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Academic Instructor, Multi-Stage Improvement Program, 325th Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
6. July 1995 - December 1995, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
7. January 1996 - June 1998, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 58th Fighter Squadron, and Chief, Wing Weapons, 33rd Operational Support Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
8. June 1998 - June 1999, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
9. June 1999 - August 1999, Student, F-15 requalification training, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
10. August 1999 - January 2000, Instructor Pilot, F-15 Division; and Chief, Advanced Programs, Director of Tactics, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
11. January 2000 - May 2001, Operations Officer, F-15 Division, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
12. May 2001 - October 2002, Operations Officer, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
13. October 2002 - December 2004, Commander, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
14. December 2004 - August 2005, Air Force Fellow, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany 
15. August 2005 - June 2007, Chief, Joint Exercise Division, NATO's Joint Warfare Center, Stavanger, Norway
16. June 2007 - January 2008, Vice Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va. 
17. January 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
18. July 2010 - July 2011, Deputy Director for Strategy, Plans and Assessment (J5), U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq 
19. August 2011 - January 2013, Assistant Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and Assistant Vice Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Shaw AFB, S.C. 
20. February 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Director, Operations (J3), U.S. Central Command, Mac Dill AFB, Fla.
21. August 2014 – April 2015, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. April 2015 – present, Director, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2005 - June 2007, Chief, Joint Exercise Division, NATO's Joint Warfare Center, Stavanger, Norway, as a colonel
2. July 2010 - July 2011, Deputy Director for Strategy, Plans and Assessments (J5), U.S. Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general
3. February 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Director, Operations (J3), U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 4,100 
Aircraft flown: F-22, F-15 A/B/C/D, A/OA-37 and MQ-1 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Purple Heart 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1986 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1989 OA-37 Instructor Pilot of the Year, Tactical Air Command 
1995 Outstanding graduate, U.S. Air Force Weapons School
1996 Air Force Anthony C. Shine Award
1997 Safety Award of Distinction, Air Combat Command
1998 Ten Outstanding Young Americans Award, Air Combat Command
1998 Instructor Pilot of the Year, 33rd Fighter Wing

PUBLICATIONS 
"Fighting the Fulcrum," Fighter Weapons Review and AFTTP 3-1, Vol. 4. 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985 
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987 
Captain May 29, 1989 
Major Jan. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000 
Colonel Feb. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Nov. 11, 2010
Major General Feb. 7, 2014

(Current as of August 2015)