Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,933,430
Like Us
Twitter
345,853
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL GREGORY J. LENGYEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Gregory J. Lengyel is the Commander of Special Operations Command Europe (SOCEUR). SOCEUR is a subordinate unified command of US Special Operations Command, OPCON to US European Command, exercising operational control of theater Army, Navy, and Air Force Special Operations Forces (SOF). General Lengyel is responsible for SOF readiness, targeting, exercises, plans, joint and combined training, and execution of counterterrorism, peacetime and contingency operations.

General Lengyel earned his commission in 1985 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Texas A&M University. He is a career special operations pilot who has flown the UH-1H/N, MH-53J/M and CV-22B operationally, and has participated in contingency operations in Haiti, the Balkans, Iraq and Afghanistan. General Lengyel has commanded the 21st Special Operations Squadron, U.S. Central Command’s Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component (CJSOAC), 1st Special Operations Wing, and the United States Air Force Academy Cadet Wing. He has also completed joint staff tours at U.S. Special Operations Command, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, and Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe. 

EDUCATION 
1985 Bachelor of Science in engineering technology, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas 
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
1994 Master of Science degree in international relations, Troy State University, Ala. 
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar 
1999 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2001 Air War College, by seminar 
2007 National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1985 - July 1987, Satellite Officer, Headquarters U.S. Space Command, Petersen AFB, Colo. 
2. August 1987 - June 1988, Helicopter Student Pilot 3588th Flying Training Squadron, Fort Rucker, Ala. 
3. June 1988 - June 1991, UH-1N Evaluator Pilot, Detachment 24, 37th Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash. 
4. July 1991 - April 1992, MH-53J Student, 1551st Flying Training Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
5. May 1992 - May 1993, MH-53J Pilot, 31st Special Operations Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea 
6. June 1993 - June 1996, MH-53J Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
7. June 1996 - June 1999, Assistant Director of Operations, 551st Special Operations Squadron; and Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 58th Operations Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
8. July 1999 - June 2001, Policy and Strategy officer; and executive officer to the Deputy Commander in Chief, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. 
9. July 2001 - June 2004, Director of Operations and Commander, 21st Special Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England 
10. June 2004 - July 2006, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
11. July 2006 - June 2007, National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. 
12. July 2007 - July 2008, Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Balad Joint Base, Iraq 
13. August 2008 - November 2008, Special Assistant to the A3, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
14. November 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
15. June 2010 - June 2012, Executive Officer to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Mons, Belgium 
16. June 2012 – July 2014, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
17.  August 2014 – present, Commander, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 1999 - June 2001, Policy and Strategy Officer; and executive officer to DCINCSOC, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major 
2. June 2004 - July 2006, Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
3. July 2007 - July 2008, Commander, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Balad Joint Base, Iraq, as a colonel 
4. June 2010 - June 2012, Executive Officer to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, NATO, Mons, Belgium, as a brigadier general
5. August 2014 – present, Commander, Special Operations Command Europe, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, as a major general
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: 3,900 
Aircraft flown: TH-55, UH-1H/N, TH-53A, MH-53J/M, CV-22B, Mi-17, PC-12, U-28A, and TG-16A 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit 
Bronze Star Medal 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Air Force Combat Action Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant July 14, 1985 
First Lieutenant July 14, 1987 
Captain July 14, 1989 
Major May 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001 
Colonel March 1, 2006 
Brigadier General Jan. 14, 2011 
Major General May 2, 2014 

(Current as of August 2014)