Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,482,954
Like Us
Twitter
624,790
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL JERRY D. HARRIS JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Jerry Harris is Vice Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia.  He assists the Commander in organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. The command operates more than 1,300 aircraft, 34 wings, 19 bases, and has more than 70 operating locations worldwide with 94,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. When mobilized, the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve contribute more than 700 aircraft and 49,000 people to ACC. As the Combat Air Forces lead agent, ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics, and procedures for air- and space-power employment. The command provides conventional and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority for warfighters and national decision-makers. The command can also be called upon to assist national agencies with intelligence, surveillance and crisis response capabilities.

General Harris entered the Air Force in 1985 as a graduate of the ROTC program at Washington State University. He has served as a flight commander, operations officer, weapons officer, and inspector general. The general served on the staffs of two numbered Air Forces and one major command, all in operations. He has also served as the Combined Air and Space Operations Center Battle Director for operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. General Harris has commanded at squadron, group and wing levels. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

General Harris is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours in the F-16. 

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Washington State University
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Science in Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Science in Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2001 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 National Defense College, New Delhi, India
2011 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1986 - January 1987, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. January 1987 - April 1987, Student, AT-38B lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. April 1987 - December 1987, Student, F-16 B-Course, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. December 1987 - July 1989, Chief, Current Operations Division; Squadron Assistant Programmer; Training Officer; and Mobility Officer, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. August 1989 - January 1992, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and Air-To-Surface Weapons Officer, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. January 1992 - February 1992, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. February 1992 - March 1994, Chief of Mid-range Programming and Student, Fighter Weapons School, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. March 1994 - June 1996, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander; Chief of Wing Weapons; and Chief of Squadron Weapons, Eielson AFB, Alaska
9. July 1996 - July 1998, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies and Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1998 - September 1998, Student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
11. September 1998 - March 1999, NATO Joint Staff Officer, Long-range Plans, Plans and Policy, Headquarters, Southern Region Air Command, Naples, Italy
12. March 1999 - August 2000, Chief of Strategy, Crisis Action Group, Headquarters Southern Region Air Command, Naples, Italy
13. September 2000 - January 2001, Student, F-16 requalification, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. January 2001 - February 2003, Operations Officer and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 20th Operations Group; and assistant Director of Operations, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
15. March 2003 - February 2005, Commander, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB S.C.
16. March 2005 - July 2005, Staff Director and Inspector General, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB S.C.
17. July 2005 - December 2005, Deputy Commander, 20th Operations Group, Shaw AFB S.C.
18. January 2006 - January 2007, Student, National Defense College, New Delhi, India
19. January 2007 - July 2008, Commander, 505th Training Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
20. July 2008 - November 2008, Director of Air, Space and Information Operations, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
21. November 2008 - September 2009, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
22. September 2009 - September 2010, Assistant Director of Operations, Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
23. September 2010 - September 2012, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
24. September 2012 - March 2014, Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan
25. March 2014 - April 2015, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
26. April 2015 - present, Vice Commander, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
September 1998 - August 2000, NATO Joint Staff Officer, Long-range Plans, Plans and Policy; and Chief of Strategy, Crisis Action Group, Headquarters Southern Region Air Command, Naples Italy, as a major

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,300
Aircraft flown: F-16, T-37, T-38, Mig-29 and Mig-21

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) 
Kuwait Liberation Medal (government of Kuwait) 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 11, 1985
First Lieutenant Sept. 1, 1987
Captain Sept. 1, 1989
Major Sept. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2000
Colonel Jan. 1, 2006
Brigadier General Nov. 3, 2010
Major General June 27, 2014

(Current as of May 2016)