Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,557,138
Like Us
Twitter
669,416
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD W. SCOBEE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Richard W. Scobee is the 10th Air Force commander, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas. His command includes all fighter, bomber, special operations, rescue, airborne warning and control, fighter and bomber flying-training missions, combat air operations battle staff, remotely-piloted aircraft, space, and cyber units in the Air Force Reserve Command. When mobilized or used in a full-time capacity, these units provide capability to Air Combat Command, Air Force Special Operations Command, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Space Command, Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Education and Training Command and the Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency.

General Scobee was commissioned in 1986 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his pilot wings as a distinguished graduate of Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training in 1987. He has served as an F-16 pilot, instructor pilot and flight examiner both domestically and overseas in Germany, South Korea and Egypt. The general has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and two fighter wings. He deployed as Commander of the 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq, in 2008. 

Prior to his current assignment, General Scobee was the Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He was responsible for safeguarding the air sovereignty of North America including Canada, Alaska and the continental U.S. He is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours in the F-16, including 248 combat hours. 

EDUCATION 
1986 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1995 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1997 Master of Business Administration, University of South Carolina 
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 U.S. Air Force Accident/Safety Board President Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2010 Joint Forces Reserve Officers Orientation Course, Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
2010 Leadership Course, Center for Creative Learning
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Dual Status Title 10/32 Joint Task Force Commander Course, Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1986 - July 1987, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 1987 - October 1987, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1987 - August 1988, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. August 1988 - November 1991, F-16 pilot, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. November 1991 - February 1993, operation location commander and air liaison officer, 1st Armored Division, Baumholder, Germany
6. March 1993 - May 1997, F-16 instructor pilot, 19th and 78th Fighter squadrons, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. May 1997 - May 1998, F-16 instructor pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea 
8. May 1998 - August 2000, assistant Director of Operations and F-16 instructor pilot, 21st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
9. August 2000 - April 2005, assistant Director of Operations and F-16 instructor pilot, 301st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
10. April 2005 - July 2006, Commander, 301st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
11. July 2006 - June 2007, Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. July 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 944th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz. (April 2008 - November 2008, Commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq) 
14. April 2009 - October 2010, Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas
15. October 2010 - October 2013, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. October 2013 - October 2014, Director, Air Force Reserve Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington D.C.
17. October 2014 – present, Commander, 10th Air Force, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

October 2010 - October 2013, Deputy Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 3,800, including 248 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: F-16 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Army Achievement Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal 
National Defense Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star 
Iraq Campaign Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Korea Defense Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with "M" device 
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star 
Air Force Training Ribbon 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986 
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988 
Captain May 28, 1990 
Major Feb. 1. 1998 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 12, 2002 
Colonel Aug. 9, 2006
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010
Major General March 26, 2015

(Current as of August 2015)