Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,822,817
Like Us
Twitter
318,502
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID W. ALLVIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. David W. Allvin is the Director, Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for directing the development and implementation of Air Force long-range strategic planning, as well as providing associated policy guidance.

General Allvin graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1986. He has commanded at the squadron and wing levels, including the 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Okla. He has held major command staff assignments and served on the Joint Staff.

General Allvin was the Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan. He most recently served as the 618th Air and Space Operations Center (TACC) Commander.

The general is a command pilot with more than 4,600 hours in more than 30 aircraft models, including 800 flight test hours.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1989 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1992 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2000 Air War College, by correspondence
2004 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Executive Leadership Seminar, Smeal Business College, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
2008 Program for Senior Managers in National Security, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2008 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2009 Program for Senior Executive Fellows, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
2013 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986 - August 1987, student, undergraduate pilot training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1987 - August 1990, C-12F copilot, aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 58th Military Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
3. August 1990 - June 1993, C-141B copilot, aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 36th Military Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. June 1993 - June 1994, student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. June 1994 - December 1995, C-17 experimental test pilot, 417th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. December 1995 - July 1997, C-17 and C-130J experimental test pilot, flight commander, flight examiner and assistant operations officer, 418th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1998 - June 1999, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1999 - April 2001, assistant Chief, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. April 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. June 2003 - June 2004, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2004 - June 2005, Chief, Organizational Policy Branch, Policy Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2005 - April 2006, special assistant to the Director, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2006 - July 2007, Vice Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. August 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
16. August 2009 - 30 August 2010, Senior Air Force Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
17. September 2010 - August 2011, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
18. September 2011 - April 2012, Vice Commander, 618th Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. April 2012 - June 2013, Commander, 618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, Ill.
20. Jun 2013 - present, Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2004 - June 2005, Chief, Organizational Policy Branch, Policy Division, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2005 - April 2006, special assistant to the Director, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C, as a colonel
3. September 2010 - August 2011, Commanding General, NATO Air Training Command - Afghanistan, NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,600
Aircraft flown: C-12F, C-141A/B, KC-135R/T, C-17, C-130, C-130J, C-23, F-15, F-16 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Metal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
NATO Meritorious Service Medal Non-Article 5 NATO Medal (ISAF)

PUBLICATIONS
"Paradigm Lost: Rethinking Theater Airlift to Support the Army After Next," Cadre Papers, Sept. 9, 2000

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Aug. 1, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel July 1, 2005
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2010

Major General July 26, 2013

(Current as of April 2014)