Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,772,971
Like Us
Twitter
310,735
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS H. DEALE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Thomas Deale is the Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, and Vice Commander, Spaatz Center for Officer Education, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. As Commandant, he leads the world's premier in-residence and distance learning professional military education college for midcareer officers and civilians which focuses on the development of leaders. Graduates go on to provide significant contributions in developing, employing, sustaining and commanding air, space and cyberspace power in joint and combined operations throughout the world. 

General Deale entered the Air Force in 1987 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. His commands include a fighter squadron, an operations group, and the 51st Fighter Wing at Osan Air Base, South Korea. His staff assignments include the Air Force Doctrine Center, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and the Joint Staff. Prior to this assignment, General Deale served as the Commander of the 451st Air Expeditionary Wing, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan, and most recently as the Commander of the 455 Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. 

General Deale is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours. He has flown combat missions during Operation Desert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Southern Watch. 

EDUCATION 
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo. 
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 
1998 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
1999 School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2000 Command and Control Weapons Advanced Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
2002 Air War College (by correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2009 Senior Executive Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2012 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2013 CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
2013 Joint Force Air Component Commanders Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1987 – September 1989, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas 
2. September 1989 – March 1992, A/OA-10 Flight Lead and Chief Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. 
3. April 1992 - November 1995, A/OA-10 instructor and evaluator pilot, East Coast A-10 demonstration pilot, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C. 
4. November 1995 - May 1997, Flight Commander, A/OA-10 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. 
5. June 1997 - May 1998, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. 
6. June 1998 - May 1999, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
7. June 1999 - September 2001, Chief of Air Warfare Doctrine, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
8. October 2001 - May 2002, A/OA-10 instructor pilot, Chief of Readiness and Assessment, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea 
12. June 2002 - June 2003, Director of Operations, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea 
13. July 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea 
14. July 2004 - May 2005, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C. 
15. June 2005 - June 2006, Country Director for South Korea, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. 
16. July 2006 - July 2007, Special Assistant, office of the Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C. 
17. July 2007 - October 2008, Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. 
18. October 2008 - December 2009, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea 
19. December 2009 - July 2011, Director, Air Force Colonels Management Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
20. July 2011 - February 2012, Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Wing, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan. 
21. March 2012 - July 2012, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing and Senior Joint Airfield Authority, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. 
22. August 2012 - present, Commandant, Air Command and Staff College, and Vice Commander, Spaatz Center for Officer Education, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 2005 - June 2006, Country Director for South Korea, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
2. July 2006 - July 2007, Special Assistant, office of the Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C., as a colonel 
3. March 2012 - July 2012, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing and Senior Joint Airfield Authority, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 3,000 hours 
Aircraft Flown:  A-10A, A-10C 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit  with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross 
Bronze Star 
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War of Terrorism Service Medal 
Korean Defense Service Medal 
NATO Medal (ISAF) 
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 
Kuwait Liberations Medal, Government of Kuwait 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987 
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989 
Captain May 27, 1991 
Major Sept. 1, 1997 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001 
Colonel Nov. 1, 2006 
Brigadier General Nov. 7, 2011

(Current as of August 2014)