Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,840,890
Like Us
Twitter
320,994
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

MAJOR GENERAL GREGORY J. SCHWAB

PRINT | E-MAIL

Major General Gregory J. Schwab is Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. In this position he assists the Commander, Air Combat Command, in organizing, training, equipping and maintaining Air Combat Command assigned Air National Guard forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. General Schwab also serves as the Air National Guard Director's Liaison to the Air Combat Command Commander.

General Schwab was commissioned in 1972 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Minnesota, Duluth. He has served as Commander, 124th Fighter Squadron and 132nd Fighter Wing, both located at the Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Des Moines, Iowa. He also served as Commander, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk, Iraq and as Director of Operations, Iowa Joint Force Headquarters, Iowa Air National Guard. He is a command pilot with more than 4,300 flying hours in the A-7D/K, C-12J, F-16C/D, OV-10, T-37 and T-38 aircraft. He has flown missions in support of operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Noble Eagle. Prior to his current assignment, General Schwab served as Chief of Air Staff, Iowa National Guard. He assisted the Adjutant General in leading the Iowa National Guard in the accomplishment of their state and federal missions. Major General Schwab is an airline pilot in his civilian career, flying as a Boeing 777 Captain.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Arts, in Geography, University of Minnesota, Duluth
1998 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1972 - December 1973, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. December 1973 - April 1974, Student, A-7 Aircraft Commander Replacement Training Unit, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. April 1974 - December 1975, A-7 Aircraft Commander and Squadron Executive Officer, 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England Air Force Base, Louisiana
4. January 1976, Student, Air/Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Air Force Base, Fla.
5. January 1976 - April 1976, Student, OV-10 Aircraft Commander Replacement Training Unit, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
6. April 1976 - April 1978, OV-10 Aircraft Commander, Air and Ground Forward Air Controller, 20/704 Tactical Air Support Squadron, Sembach Air Base, Germany
7. April 1978 - January 1984, A-7 Aircraft Commander, 124th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
8. January 1984 - December 1986, A-7 Instructor Pilot, 124th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
9. January 1987 - May 1990, A-7 and C-12J Aircraft Crew Evaluator, Squadron Training Officer and Operational Support Aircraft Program Manager, 124th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
10. May 1990 - December 1992, A Flight Commander and A-7 Aircraft Crew Evaluator, 124th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
11. December 1992 - April 1993, Student, F-16 Flying Training Unit, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
12. April 1993 - June 1995, A Flight Commander and F-16 Aircraft Commander, 124th Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
13. June 1995 - June 1998, Squadron Commander and F-16 Aircraft Commander, 124th Fighter Squadron, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
14. June 1998 - November 1999, Wing Plans Officer, 132nd Fighter Wing, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
15. November 1999 - October 2002, Director of Operations, Iowa Air National Guard, State Area Command, Johnston, Iowa
16. October 2002 - May 2007, Commander, 132rd Fighter Wing, and F-16 Aircraft Commander, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
17. May 2007 - July 2007, Commander, 132nd Mission Support Group, Des Moines Air National Guard Base, Iowa
18. July 2007 - October 2007, Commander, 185th Air Refueling Wing Commander, Sioux City Air National Guard Base, Iowa
19. October 2007- August 2008, Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Headquarters, Iowa Air National Guard, Johnston, Iowa
20. August 2008 - June 2010, Assistant Adjutant General-Air, Iowa National Guard, Johnston, Iowa
21. July 2010 - June 2011, Chief of Staff, Iowa Air National Guard, Johnston, Iowa
22. June 2011 - present, Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,300 hours
Aircraft Flown: A-7D/K, C-12J, F-16C/D, OV-10, T-37, T-38
Pilot Wings: Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze service stars
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze service star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas ribbon, short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with gold hourglass and "M" device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
Air Force Association
National Guard Association of the United States
Iowa National Guard Officers Association
Air Line Pilots Association, International
American Legion, Post 707, Granger, Iowa

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Dec. 3, 1974
Captain Dec. 3, 1976
Major March 3, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 17, 1992
Colonel Oct. 6, 2000
Brigadier General April 1, 2008
Major General June 10, 2011

(Current as of April 2012)