Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,466,406
Like Us
Twitter
237,191
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL MARTHA A. MEEKER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Martha A. Meeker is Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. The U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center is the Air Force's Center of Excellence for advanced expeditionary combat support training and education, while also providing direct oversight for en route and installation support, contingency response, and partner capacity building mission sets within the global mobility enterprise. The Expeditionary Center provides operational control of the Mobility Operations School and the Expeditionary Operations School, and administrative control for six wings and two groups within Air Mobility Command. These units include the 87th Air Base Wing and the 621st Contingency Response Wing at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, the 319th Air Base Wing at Grand Forks AFB, N.D.; the 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii; the 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing at Ramstein AFB, Germany; the 628th Air Base Wing at Joint Base Charleston, S.C.; the 43rd Airlift Group at Pope Field, N.C.; and the 627th Air Base Group at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

General Meeker earned her commission as a graduate of Air Force's Officer Training School in 1987. Her operational assignments include duty as an EC-135, KC-135 and E-3 instructor navigator and evaluator within Strategic Air Command and NATO. General Meeker has commanded at the squadron and wing level with staff duties at Air Mobility Command, the Air Staff and the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe. She has also served as an Air Officer Commanding at the United States Air Force Academy, a Deputy Group Commander, a Vice Wing Commander and most recently as Commandant, USAF Expeditionary Center.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics and Bachelor of Science in Computational Mathematics, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
1987 Distinguished graduate, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1993 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master of Aerospace Operations; Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1999 Distinguished graduate and Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2005 Academic Distinction and Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2012 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1987 - September 1987, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. September 1987 - November 1989, Space Systems Software Analyst, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. November 1989 - June 1991, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training / Base Support Officer, Base Implementation, Mather AFB, Calif.
4. June 1991 - May 1996, Instructor and Evaluator Navigator, Executive Officer and Chief of Quality; 2d Airborne Communications/7th Airborne Communications Squadrons, 55th Operations Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. May 1996 - June 1998, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 15, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
6. August 1998 - July 1999 - Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. July 1999 - July 2001, Air Operations Officer and Senior USAF Representative, Squadron 1, Chief of Wing Air Operations, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany.
8. July 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 92d Operational Support Squadron, Deputy Commander, 92d Operations Group, Fairchild AFB Wash.
9. June 2003 - July 2004, Deputy Chief, Chief of AMC Commander's Action Group, Scott AFB Ill.
10. July 2004 - July 2005, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base Ala.
11. July 2005 - April 2007, Vice Commander, 615th Contingency Response Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. April 2007 - December 2010, Chief, Global Mobility and Special Operations Requirements Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 2010 - July 2011, Commander, 628th Air Base Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.
14. July 2011 - June 2012, Senior Special Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium.
15. July 2012 - January 2013, Commandant, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
16. January 2013 - present, Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 - July 2001, Air Operations Officer and Senior U.S. Air Force Representative, Squadron 1, Chief of Wing Air Operations, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany, as a major and lieutenant colonel
2. July 2011 - June 2012, Senior Special Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel and brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight Hours: More than 1,900
Aircraft Flown: T-43, KC/EC-135, E-3A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 6, 1987
First Lieutenant March 6, 1989
Captain March 6, 1991
Major August 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel March 1, 2006
Brigadier General June 8, 2012

(Current as of April 2013)