Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,463,242
Like Us
Twitter
612,575
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS W. GEARY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Thomas Geary serves as Director of ISR Strategy, Plans, Policy and Force Development to the Deputy Chief of Staff, ISR (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon. He is responsible for the force development of over 25,000 ISR Total Force Airmen; the integration of ISR planning with the national intelligence community, Joint Staff and Air Force major commands; and the formulation of ISR vision, policy and strategy.

General Geary was commissioned in 1988 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Norwich University in Northfield, Vermont.  After commissioning, he served in the missile operations career field as Minuteman III ICBM Combat Crew Commander and Instructor before transitioning to the intelligence career field.  Throughout his career, General Geary has held a variety of leadership positions in various Air Force Major Commands, Combatant Commands, the Defense Intelligence Agency, and the National Security Agency; as well as being deployed to Afghanistan serving on the senior staff of Headquarters International Security Assistance Force (ISAF – NATO) and U.S. Forces – Afghanistan in Kabul.  

General Geary has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and joint levels.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Director of Intelligence (J2) at U.S. Southern Command in Doral, Florida.

EDUCATION 
1988 Bachelor of science degree in business management, Norwich University: Military College of Vermont, Northfield 
1991 Master of science degree in business management, Lesley College, Cambridge, Mass. 
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2001 Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JCWS), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2001 U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, distinguished graduate, Quantico, Va. 
2005 Master of science degree in strategic studies (academic distinction), Air University, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2009 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Program, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville 
2010 Senior Executive Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
2011 National Security Studies, National Security Management Course, Maxwell School of Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
2014 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 AFSO21 Executive Leaders Course, Haslam College of Business, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. December 1988 – April 1989, student, undergraduate missile training, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif. 
2. May 1989 – December 1989, Deputy Combat Crew Commander, 319th Strategic Missile Squadron, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo. 
3. January 1990 – November 1991, Deputy Flight Commander, 319th Missile Squadron, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo. 
4. December 1991 – June 1992, Missile Crew Commander, MM III ICBM Alternate Command Post, 319th Strategic Missile Squadron, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo. 
5. June 1992 – August 1993, Instructor Crew Commander, MM III ICBM, 90th Operations Support Squadron, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wyo. 
6. September 1993 – June 1994, student, intelligence training, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7. July 1994 – July 1997, Chief, Northeast Asia Strategic Exercise Branch, North Asia Department, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii 
8. July 1997 – March 1999, Chief, Intelligence Modernization Section, Intelligence Plans and Programs Division, Directorate of Operations, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB Va. 
9. March 1999 – June 2000, special actions officer, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. 
10. July 2000 – June 2001, student, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va. 
11. July 2001 – September 2001, student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JCWS), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
12. October 2001 – January 2003, Chief, China Strategic Issues Team, China Division, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. 
13. February 2003 – March 2004, Senior Defense Intelligence Officer, Executive Support Office, Defense Intelligence Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
14. March 2004 – June 2005, Chief, Communications Team and Senior Speechwriter, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
15. July 2005 – May 2006, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
16. June 2006 – June 2007, Commander, 608th Air Intelligence Squadron and Director of Intelligence, Eighth Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La. 
17. June 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 692nd ISR Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii 
18. June 2009 – June 2011, Commander, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas 
19. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, National Security Agency/Central Security Service Texas (NSA/CSS Texas), San Antonio, Texas 
20. June 2012 – July 2013, Deputy to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force and Deputy Director, Intelligence, U.S. Forces – Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan 
21. August 2013 – September 2015, Director of Intelligence (J2), Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Doral, Florida
22. September 2015 – present, Director, ISR Strategy, Plans, Policy and Force Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1994 – July 1997, Chief, Northeast Asia Strategic Exercise Branch, North Asia Department, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a captain 
2. October 2001 – January 2003, Chief, China Strategic Issues Team, China Division, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C., as a major 
3. February 2003 – March 2004, Senior Defense Intelligence Officer, Executive Support Office, Defense Intelligence Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel 
4. June 2007 – July 2009, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Joint Task Force 519, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a colonel 
5. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, National Security Agency/Central Security Service Texas (NSA/CSS Texas), San Antonio, Texas, as a colonel 
6. June 2012 – July 2013, Deputy to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force and Deputy Director, Intelligence, United States Forces – Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a brigadier general 
7. August 2013 – September 2015, Director of Intelligence, U.S. Southern Command, Doral, Fla., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster one 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one campaign star 
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold border 
NATO Medal – International Security Assistance Force 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
Distinguished Graduate – Reserve Officer Training Corps 
Distinguished Graduate – U.S. Air Force Fundamentals of Intelligence Course 
Distinguished Graduate – U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College 
Academic Distinction – U.S. Air Force Air War College 
Joint Writing Award – JCWS Academic Affairs Writing Award 
Joint Qualified Officer Designation 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Sept. 8, 1988 
First Lieutenant Sept. 8, 1990 
Captain Sept. 8, 1992 
Major Jan. 1, 2000 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003 
Colonel Jan. 1, 2007 
Brigadier General Dec. 3, 2012 


(Current as of November 2015)