MAJOR GENERAL BRIAN G. NEAL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Brian G. Neal is the Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard (DANG), for International Affairs. General Neal is the the DANG’s primary advisor for International Affairs, providing situational awareness on international affairs.  

Duties of this position involve matters that relate to national military strategy, strategic planning and contingency planning, national security planning with other departments and agencies of the U.S. and combined operations with military forces of allied nations.   General Neal acts as a liaison between the DANG, Senior Air Force and Joint Staff leadership,  represents the Director at security cooperation related workshops, conferences, and seminars.  General Neal also plans, organizes, and directs conferences, workshops and meetings at the direction of the DANG.  

Additionally, General Neal may be responsible to represent the DANG and ANG in a variety of forums including those within the Office of The Secretary of Defense, Joint Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Department of the Air Force, National Guard Bureau, state, Congressional and public meetings, presentations and conferences. General Neal represents the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, IA (SAF/IA) at forums, which include National Guard SPP host country participants who might be interested in some aspect of foreign military sales. He also acts as the interface between National Guard state leaders and SAF/IA. 

General Neal received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado, in 1982. After completion of pilot training, General Neal served in operational C-130 assignments at Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany, and Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina, prior to joining National Guard in 1989. General Neal has since served as a traditional Guardsman and with the Active Guard Reserve in a variety of operational, Air Staff, command, and joint positions.

General Neal is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, primarily in the C-130. In addition to numerous deployed operational experiences, General Neal served as Commander, 447th Air Expeditionary Group, Baghdad International Airport, Iraq, from January to June 2007.

EDUCATION
1982 U.S. Air Force Academy, Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Business Administration, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2011 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2011 Senior Executive Seminar, George C. Marshall Center, Garmisch, Germany 
2012 National Security Studies Program, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York
2013 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1982 - June 1983, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 64th Student Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1983 - November 1983, Student, C-130 Pilot Initial Qualification, 34th Tactical Air Training Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
3. November 1983 - January 1985, Pilot, C-130E/Adverse Weather Air Delivery System, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
4. January 1985 - January 1986, Aircraft Commander, C-130/Adverse Weather Air Delivery System, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
5. January 1986 - December 1986, Wing Operations Scheduler, C-130E/Adverse Adverse Weather Air Delivery System, 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
6. January 1987 - March 1988, Instructor Aircraft Commander, C-130E, 41st Tactical Aircraft Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
7. March 1988 - June 1989, Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander, C-130E, 41st Tactical Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
8. June 1989 - December 1989, Non-affiliated Reserve Section, Lowery Air Force Base, Colo.
9. December 1989 - February 1990, Pilot, C-130H, 130th Tactical Airlift Wing, Charleston, W. Va.
10. February 1990 - December 1994, Pilot, C-130, 156th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Charlotte, N.C.
11. December 1994 - December 1996, Instructor Pilot, C-130, 156th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Charlotte, N.C.
12. December 1996 - June 2003, Evaluator Pilot, C-130, 156th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Charlotte, N.C.
13. June 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Director, Air and Space Operations, Air National Guard Directorate, Arlington, Va.
14. June 2004 - June 2005, Director, Air Operations, Air National Guard Directorate, Arlington, Va.
15. June 2005 - May 2009, Commander, 135th Airlift Group, 175th Wing, Baltimore, Md.
16. May 2009 - August 2010, Chief of Staff, National Guard Bureau Joint Staff, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2010 - June 2012, Commander, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
18. June 2012 - June 2014, Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 
19. June 2014 - present, Special Assistant to the Director, ANG for International Affairs .
20. August 2014- present, Director of Strategy, Operations and Resources, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs), Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2009 - August 2010, Chief of Staff, National Guard Bureau Joint Staff, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
2. June 2012 - present, Deputy Director for Nuclear, Homeland Defense, and Current Operations, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and major general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: C-130E, C-130H, C-130J, T-37, T-38
Pilot wings from: Reese Air Force Base, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze service star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze service star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984
Captain June 2, 1986
Major Dec. 11, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel March 5, 2000
Colonel Feb. 27, 2004
Brigadier General April 1, 2011
Major General Jan. 1, 2013

(Current as of September 2014)