Engage

T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
T
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
F
Logo
Facebook
1,423,606
Like Us
Twitter
229,427
Follow Us
YouTube Flickr Blog RSS Instagram

BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD M. MURPHY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Richard M. Murphy is the Director of Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for programming the $44B manpower portion of the AF POM; which accounts for over 690,000 total force manpower resources. Additionally, he sets policy for manpower data systems, strategic manpower sourcing, performance management, and organizational structure.

Gen. Murphy earned his commission through ROTC at The Ohio State University in 1986. He earned his pilot wings at Laughlin AFB, Texas in 1988, and is a distinguished graduate from Pilot Instructor Training. 

Gen. Murphy has commanded at the squadron and wing levels, served as the U.S. Transportation Command Liaison in Stuttgart, Germany and deployed as the Commander, 380th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Southwest Asia, in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom, and Horn of Africa operations. Gen. Murphy is a graduate of the Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow program, assigned to Johnson & Johnson Consumer Companies, and has served in two previous staff tours at the Pentagon; the first as a CHECKMATE operations planner and the second as the Aide-de-Camp to the Secretary of the Air Force.

EDUCATION:
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
1994 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's degree in Aero Science Technology, Embry Riddle University, Fla.
2000 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master's degree in Military Art/Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, Johnson & Johnson Company, Skillman, N.J.
2007 Joint Professional Military Education, Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2009 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, San Diego, Calif.
2009 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2011 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 1987 - September 1988, student pilot, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. December 1988 - May 1992, T-38 Assistant Flight Commander, 87th FTS, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. May 1992 - June 1995, C-141B instructor and aircraft commander, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. June 1995 - August 1996, Aide-de-Camp to 21st Air Force commander, McGuire AFB, N.J.
5. August 1996 - August 1999, Chief, Central Command Branch, CHECKMATE, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1999 - July 2000, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2000 - August 2001, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, Operations Officer, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. August 2001 - June 2003, Aide-de-Camp to Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (December 2003 - March 2004, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Southwest Asia)
11. June 2005 - May 2006, Senior Developmental Education, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellowship Program, Johnson & Johnson Company, Skillman, N.J.
12. June 2006 - May 2008, Senior U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. European Command, U.S. Africa Command, and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Stuttgart, Germany
13. June 2008 - January 2010, Vice Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
14. February 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
15. June 2012 - April 2013, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas
16. May 2013 - Present, Director, Manpower, Organization and Resources, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-141B, C-5A/B/C, T-1 and T-6A.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant August 29, 1986
First Lieutenant December 24, 1988
Captain December 24, 1990
Major August 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2003
Colonel January 1, 2007
Brigadier General October 2, 2012

(Current as of June 2013)