Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,483,759
Like Us
Twitter
625,253
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT J. SKINNER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Selected for promotion to major general 

Brig. Gen. Robert J. Skinner is the Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters Department of Defense Information Networks (JFHQ-DODIN). General Skinner is responsible for the command and control of defensive cyberspace activities focusing on unity of command and unity of effort within the Department of Defense. He assists the Commander with organizing, training, and equipping the JFHQ-DODIN military and civilian force, who in turn is responsible for securing, operating and defending the Department of Defense Information Networks.  

General Skinner was commissioned through Officer Training School (2nd Honor Graduate) in 1989. He has served in various tactical and fixed communications assignments, plans, policy and resource staff work. The general has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing levels, and served on the staffs at a numbered air force, major command headquarters, Air Force headquarters, and the Joint Staff. Prior to assuming his current position, General Skinner was the Chief of Staff, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

EDUCATION
1989   Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Summa Cum Laude, Park College, Parkville, Mo.
1990   Basic Communications Officer Training, Honor Graduate, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1993   Master of Science in Computer Science, Honors, Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1995   Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996   Software Engineering Certification, Air Force Institute of Technology, Dayton, Ohio
1998   Advanced Communications Officer Training, Gen Paschal Award winner, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2000   Command and General Staff College, AFCEA Writing Award Winner, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2003   Air War College, correspondence, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006   Industrial College of the Armed Forces (Information Strategies Concentration), National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1984 – August 1989, Administrative Supervisor, Office of the Secretary of the Navy, Washington, D.C.
2. August 1989 – November 1989, Officer Trainee, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. November 1989 – April 1990, Student, Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. April 1990 – May 1993, AWACS Software Programmer/Analyst, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
5. May 1993 – May 1994, Chief, AWACS Mission Software Section, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. May 1994 – March 1997, Chief, Database Engineering Section, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. March 1997 – June 1999, Commander, Info Systems Flight, 100th Air Refueling Wing, RAF Mildenhall, England
8. June 1999 – June 2000, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 2000 – July 2002, Commander, 27th Communications Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
10. July 2002 – June 2004, Strategic Plans and Policy Division Chief, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2004 – July 2005, 14th Air Force Director of Communications and Commander 614th Space Communications Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
12. July 2005 – June 2006, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2006 – July 2008, Commander, 50th Network Operations Group, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. July 2008 – August 2009, Deputy Director, Policy and Resources, Secretary of the Air Force Warfighting Integration and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. August 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 688th Information Operations Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
16. July 2011 – July 2013, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2013 – September 2014, Deputy Commander, Air Forces Cyber, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
18. September 2014 – March 2015, Chief of Staff, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
19. March 2015 – present, Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters Department of Defense Information Networks, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  May 1994 – March 1997, Chief, Database Engineering Section, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a captain
2.  July 2002 – June 2004, Strategic Plans and Policy Division Chief, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3.  September 2014 – March 2015, Chief of Staff, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general
4.  March 2015 – present, Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters Department of Defense Information Networks, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Navy Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  Nov. 7, 1989
First Lieutenant  Nov. 7, 1991
Captain  Nov. 7, 1993
Major  July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel  March 1, 2002
Colonel  March 1, 2006
Brigadier General  July 26, 2013

(Current as of February 2016)