Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,444,877
Like Us
Twitter
602,041
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS E. MURPHY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Thomas E. Murphy is the Vice Commander, 24th Air Force and Deputy Commander, Air Forces Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. General Murphy is responsible to the commander for the Air Force's component numbered air force providing combatant commanders with trained and ready cyber forces which plan and conduct cyberspace operations. Twenty-fourth Air Force personnel extend, maintain and defend the Air Force portion of the Department of Defense global network. The general assists the commander in directing the activities of two cyberspace wings, the 624th Operations Center, and the Joint Force Headquarters – Cyber, all headquartered at JBSA-Lackland, as well as the 5th Combat Communications Group at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.
 
General Murphy graduated from Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Massachusetts, and was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served in multiple operational and training assignments in the C-5, T-1 and T-38. He has commanded the 47th Flying Training Wing, the 376th Expeditionary Operations Group and the 9th Airlift Squadron, and has also served on the staffs of a combatant command and the Air Force headquarters. Prior to his current assignment, General Murphy was the Deputy Director, Operations and Plans Directorate, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.
 
EDUCATION 
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Mass.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
2002 Distinguished graduate, Master’s degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Joint Professional Military Education – Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Leadership Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2011 Leadership Enhancement Program, Greensboro, N.C.
2012 U.S. Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 1989 – June 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. June 1990 – August 1994, T-38 Instructor/Check Pilot; Assistant Flight Commander, 86th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. August 1994 – December 1998, C-5 Instructor Pilot; Chief of Training and Scheduling; Flight Commander, 3rd Airlift Squadron, and Executive Officer to the Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
4. December 1998 – June 2001, Chief, Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Policy, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. June 2001 – June 2002, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
6. June 2002 – May 2005, C-5 Evaluator Pilot; Operations Officer, 21st Airlift Squadron, and Chief, Command Post, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. May 2005 – November 2006, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
8. November 2006 – June 2007, Deputy Commander, 436th Operations Group, Dover AFB, Del.
9. January 2007 – May 2007, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic 
10. June 2007 – June 2008, National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. 
11. June 2008 – July 2010, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
12. July 2010 – September 2011, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
13. September 2011 – April 2013, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
14. May 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Director, Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. July 2014 – present, Vice Commander, 24th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, Air Forces Cyber, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. June 2008 – July 2010, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. May 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Director, Operations and Plans, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: more than 3,400
Aircraft flown: C-5, T-38, T-37 and T-1
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Dec. 25, 1988 
First Lieutenant Dec. 25, 1990 
Captain Dec. 25, 1992 
Major May 1, 2000 
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004 
Colonel Sept. 1, 2008 
Brigadier General July 24, 2014

(Current as of August 2014)