Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,481,630
Like Us
Twitter
623,887
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL BARRY R. CORNISH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Barry R. Cornish is the Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan. The 18th Wing, the largest combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, trained and equipped tactical air superiority forces; combat search and rescue forces; command and control platforms; aeromedical evacuation capability; and global mobility resources for contingency operations. The wing flies the F-15C, KC-135, HH-60 and E-3 aircraft. Additionally, the wing provides the 5th Air Force Commander a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated, deployable, forward-based air power. 

General Cornish entered the Air Force in 1990 as a distinguished graduate of the University of North Texas Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He earned his wings at the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in 1991. General Cornish commanded the 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, in 2008. He has served as an instructor pilot, weapons officer, operational test pilot, operations officer, and commanded at the squadron and wing level. General Cornish is a command pilot with more than 2200 flying hours in the F-15, AT/T-38 and T-37, and is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in Economics, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas
1993 Master of Science degree in Strategic Intelligence, National Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2005 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Science degree in National Resource Management, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990 – August 1991, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. September 1991 – September 1992, Student, Air Force Intelligence School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. October 1992 – June 1994, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1994 – December 1994, Student, 95th Fighter Squadron, F-15 flying training unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
5. January 1995 – August 1997, F-15 Instructor Pilot, 54th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska 
6. September 1997 – July 1998, F-15 Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner, 59th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. July 1998 – December 1998 - Student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. Jan 1999 – August 2000, F-15 Weapons Officer, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. September 2000 – August 2002, F-15 Operational Test Pilot and Chief, Foreign Materiel Exploitation, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron and Detachment 1, 28th Test Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. September 2002 – January 2005, Chief, Avionics Requirements, F-22 System Management Organization, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va. 
11. February 2005 – May 2008, Director of Operations and Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
12. May 2008 – June 2009, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2009 – May 2010, Executive Officer, Allied Air Command, Izmir, Turkey
14. June 2010 – June 2012, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
15. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. June 2014 – April 2015, Executive Officer, Pacific Air Forces Command, Joint Base Pearl Harbor–Hickam, Hawaii
17. April 2015 – present, Commander, 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. November 2002 – May 2003, Chief of Air Operations, Coalition Coordination Center, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a major
2. July 2009 – May 2010, Executive Officer, Allied Air Command, Izmir, Turkey, as a colonel
3. February 2011 – August 2011, Chief of Staff, Joint Forces Special Operations Component Command, Camp Liberty, Iraq, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  command pilot 
Flight hours:  more than 2,200
Aircraft flown:  F-15, AT/T-38 and T-37 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant March 22, 1990 
First Lieutenant March 22, 1992 
Captain March 22, 1994 
Major May 1, 2001 
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005
Colonel Aug. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2015

(Current as of August 2015)