Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,592,182
Like Us
Twitter
748,957
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL L. SCOTT RICE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General L. Scott Rice is the Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting more than 105,500 Guard members and civilians in more than 90 wings and 175 geographically separated units across 213 locations throughout the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands.

General Rice was commissioned in 1980 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York and graduated from undergraduate pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas in 1982. He is a command pilot with more than 4,300 hours in the F-111 and A-10. Before assuming his current position, General Rice served as The Adjutant General and Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard.

He has served in various operational and staff assignments including Commander, Air Force Forces, Exercise Eastern Falcon in United States Central Command. He has commanded a squadron, operations group, and fighter wing. He also served as the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, and Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard.  


EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1981 Master of Science in Industrial Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1986 F-111 Weapons Instructor Course, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
2000 Air War College, by correspondence
2009 National and International Security Studies, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 and 2010 George C. Marshall Center for Security Studies, Garmish, Germany
2010 CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2011 Combined Force Air Component Commanders Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala.
2011 General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2012 National Security Studies, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2015 National Preparedness Leadership Initiative, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1981 - May 1982, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas.
2. May 1982 - Feb 1983, Student, AT-38B Lead-In Training Course, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.
3. February 1983 - June 1983, Student F-111Course, Royal Air Force, Lakenheath, England
4. June 1983 - October 1985, F-111 Pilot, Instructor, Evaluator, Weapons and Tactics Pilot, 493rd, 494th, and 495th Tactical Fighter Squadrons, Royal Air Force, Lakenheath, England
5. October 1985 - May 1986, Flight Examiner, Royal Air Force, Lakenheath, England. 
6. May 1986 - June 1987, Chief Weapons and Tactics Officer, Royal Air Force, Lakenheath, England
7. June 1987 - April1988, F-111 Student, Instructor Pilot, 391st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home, Air Force Base, Idaho
8. April 1988 - November 1989, Chief, Wing Weapons Section, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home, Air Force Base, Idaho
9. November 1989 - September 1999, A10 Pilot, Instructor, Evaluator, Flight Commander, 131st Fighter Squadron, 104th Fighter Wing, Barnes Air Guard Base, Mass.
10.  September 1999 - June 2002, Commander, 131st Fighter Squadron, 104th Fighter Wing, Barnes Air Guard Base, Mass.
11. June 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 104th Operations Group, Barnes Air Guard Base, Mass. 
12. May 2004 - July 2007, Director of Air Operations, Director of Joint Intelligence, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
13. July 2007 - September 2010, Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.; dual hatted February 2009 - September 2009, Commander, 104th Fighter Wing, Barnes Air National Guard Base, Mass.
14. September 2010 - December 2012, Chief of Staff and Air Commander, Massachusetts Air National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.; dual hatted February 2010 - February 2011, Headquarters Air Force A-6 Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard, Washington D.C.; dual-hatted March 2011 - June 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, United States Air Forces Europe
15. December 2012 - May 2016, Adjutant General, Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
16. May 2016 - present, Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2004 - July 2007, Director of Joint Intelligence, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass., as a colonel
2. April 2012 - May 2016, The Adjutant General, Massachusetts National Guard, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION                                                                         
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,300 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-111A/D/F, and A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Army Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1972 Eagle Scout
2005 George W. Bush Award for Leadership in the Guard/Reserve

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   May 17, 1980
First Lieutenant   November 18, 1982
Captain November 18, 1984
Major November 18, 1992
Lieutenant Colonel September 9, 1998
Colonel June 15, 2003
Brigadier General July 24, 2007
Major General December 23, 2010
Lieutenant General May 04, 2016


 (Current as of July 2016)