Engage

Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,592,619
Like Us
Twitter
749,911
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL STAYCE D.HARRIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Stayce D. Harris is the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. She also serves as Deputy Chairman of the Air Force Council, and is the Air Force accreditation official for the international Corps of Air Attachés. 

Gen. Harris received a commission in the Air Force through the University of Southern California's Air Force ROTC program. She served on active duty until joining the Air Force Reserve in 1991. Her staff assignments include serving as a mobility force planner for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations and as the Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force. She has commanded an airlift squadron, an expeditionary operations group, an air refueling wing and a numbered air force. Prior to her current position, Gen Harris served as the Commander, 22d Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Georgia.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in industrial and systems engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1987 Master of Aviation Management degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2000 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2007 Joint Force Reserve Orientation Course, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
2009 Senior Leader Executive Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2010 Senior Executives for National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Fellow, Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1982 - October 1983, Squadron Section Commander, Chief of Industrial Engineering, 2849th Civil Engineering Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
2. November 1983 - October 1984, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. November 1984 - February 1985, C-141B Initial Qualification Course, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. March 1985 - August 1990, Airlift Operations Officer and C-141B Aircraft Commander, 63rd Airlift Control Squadron; Squadron Executive Officer and Chief of Training, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
5. March 1991 - February 1995, Air Operations Officer and C-141B Pilot, 445th Airlift Control Flight, 445th Airlift Wing, March AFB, Calif.
6. February 1995 - January 1997, Mobility Force Planner, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1997 - January 2000, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. February 2000 - January 2001, Reserve Deputy Commander, 452nd Operations Group, March ARB, Calif.
9. January 2001 - April 2002, Commander, 729th Airlift Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
10. May 2002 - May 2005, Vice Commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla. (July 2003 - October 2003, Commander, 494th Air Expeditionary Group, Morón Air Base, Spain)
11. May 2005 - August 2008, Commander, 459th Air Refueling Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. August 2008 - July 2009, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2009 - July 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U. S. Africa Command, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2012 - February 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. February 2014 - July 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. July 2014 - July 2016, Commander, 22nd Air Force, AFRC, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
17. August 2016 – present, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff and Director, Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2009 - July 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U. S. Africa Command, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,500 hours in military aircraft
Aircraft flown: C-130H, KC-135R, C-141B/C, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal 
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters   
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with bronze hourglass

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association 
Reserve Officers Association 
Airlift/Tanker Association
Air Force Sergeants Association
Tuskegee Airmen Inc.
Women Military Aviators 
American Legion  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant February 13, 1982
First Lieutenant February 13, 1984
Captain February 13, 1986
Major March 5, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel September 18, 1998
Colonel April 1, 2002  
Brigadier General April 2, 2009
Major General December 20, 2013 
Lieutenant General August 19, 2016


(Current as of August 2016)