An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL (DR.) DAVID G. YOUNG III

Brig. Gen. (Dr.) David G. Young III is Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. The wing's mission is to provide deployed and local health care, graduate medical education and clinical research, all designed to enhance Air Force readiness. He leads the Air Force's largest medical facility with a staff of 5,400 military, civilian, contract employees, residents and students. As the Department of Defense Multiservice Market Manager for TRICARE San Antonio, he oversees four medical treatment facilities in the San Antonio metropolitan area and directs a $1.2 billion budget providing health care for more than 204,000 beneficiaries. General Young also serves as the Assistant Surgeon General for the Medical Corps. In this role, he serves as the adviser to the Air Force Surgeon General on policies concerning its more than 3,700 Air Force physicians; and as alternate delegate to the American Medical Association.

General Young was born at Camp Cooke, Calif., today part of Vandenberg AFB. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1971 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in biology. He was awarded a Doctor of Medicine degree from the University of Southern California in 1977, and was commissioned captain in the Air Force later that year. In 1980, General Young completed his internship and residency training in internal medicine at the Medical College of Wisconsin, and he entered the Air Force as a staff internist. A chief flight surgeon with more than 800 hours in a wide variety of aircraft, General Young has commanded three medical groups and was Command Surgeon, Pacific Air Forces, as well as Lead Agent for the TRICARE Pacific and TRICARE Gulf South Regions.

While serving as PACAF Command Surgeon, he supported the execution of operations Noble Eagle and Enduring Freedom by providing highly trained and superbly equipped health care teams. He also served as Lead Agent for TRICARE Pacific and implemented comprehensive health care coverage for DOD members and their families in 43 countries. In his role as Command Surgeon he advocated for the adaptation of the KC-135 as an aeromedical airframe asset. Further, General Young identified the need for and authorized the design requirements for patient care sets based on the 463L pallet - a prototype whose value was initially proven in the Pacific and subsequently brought to service with great success as patient support pallets during operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Arts degree in biology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1977 Doctor of Medicine, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1980 Internship and residency in internal medicine, Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
1984 Air Command and Staff College
1988 Air War College
1991 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, Washington, D.C.
2000 Medical Capstone
2004 Capstone Fellow, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1980 - June 1986, internist; Chief of Internal Medicine; Chief of Medicine; Chief of Aeromedical Services; and Chief of Hospital Services, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. June 1986 - June 1990, Chief, Clinical Medicine Division, Air Training Command Surgeon, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. June 1990 - January 1994, Chairman of Medicine; Director of Hospital Services; and Vice Commander, Keesler U.S. Air Force Medical Center, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. January 1994 - September 1995, Commander, 4th Medical Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. September 1995 - June 1998, Commander, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev., and Chief Executive Officer, Mike O'Callaghan Federal Hospital (Veterans Affairs-DOD Joint Venture Hospital)
6. June 1998 - June 2002, Command Surgeon, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (October 1998 - October 1999, Lead Agent, TRICARE Pacific)
7. June 2002 - June 2005, Commander, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, Miss., and Senior Market Manager for TRICARE's Gulf Coast Multi-Service Market (June 2002 - August 2004, Lead Agent, DOD Health Services Region IV)
8. July 2005 - present, Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas, and Senior Market Manager, TRICARE San Antonio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 800
Aircraft flown: F-15E, E-3B, C-5, C-12, C-17, C-20, C-21, C-130, C-141, KC-10, KC-135, T-38, T-43, CH-47 and HH-60

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1968, 1969 and 1971 U.S. National Champion, University of Pennsylvania and Vesper Boat Clubs, Heavyweight Eights
1971 Member, U.S. Rowing Team, Heavyweight Four with Coxswain
1977 Elected to Phi Kappa Phi, National Graduate Honor Society
1980 Board certified, American Board of Internal Medicine
1980 Best Internist, Medical College of Wisconsin
1987 - 1991 Society of Air Force Physicians Board of Governors
1988 Paul W. Myers Award for outstanding contributions to Air Force medicine, Air Force Association
1988 Air Training Command Physician of the Year
1988 - 1992 Military consultant to the Air Force Surgeon General for Internal Medicine
1993 Elected to Fellowship, American College of Physicians
1997 Bronze Medal, Heavyweight Eights National Masters Championship
1998 Spirit of Nevada Award (State Senate), Nevada Adjutant General's Commendation Medal
2006 Fred Chase Award for Outstanding Physician Federal Health Care Executive, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
2007 Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences President's Outstanding Service Award

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Founding president and Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Clubs International
Honorary Rotarian, West San Antonio Rotary Club
Life Member, Air Force Association
Life Member, Military Order of the World Wars
Member, American Medical Association
Fellow, American College of Physicians
Life Member, American College of Physician Executives
Life Member, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States

PUBLICATIONS
"Why People Are Mad at Doctors," Wisconsin State Medical Journal, 1979
"Eradication of Acquired Factor VIII Inhibitor in Hodgkin's Disease Following Chemotherapy," American Federation for Clinical Research, 1980
"Star Trek, Federal Medicine and Meritocracy: Leading the Way into the Next Millennium," The Interagency Institute Record, Spring 1992
"Fiscal Medicine - A Success at Keesler Medical Center," Medical Service Digest, March 1994
"Prevention of Carbon Monoxide Exposure in General and Recreational Aviation," Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine, 2002

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain Dec. 9, 1977
Major June 10, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1986
Colonel Jan. 31, 1992
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2003

(Current as of November 2007)