An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL BLAIR E. HANSEN

Maj. Gen. Blair E. Hansen is Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance; and Deputy Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency for Collection Management, Joint Bolling-Anacostia Base, Washington, D.C. General Hansen develops the strategies and plans to integrate, synchronize, and manage full-spectrum defense intelligence operations and capabilities in support of combatant commands to satisfy the priorities of the Department of Defense and the nation.

General Hansen commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels, including the 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing in Iraq, and was deputy commander of U.S. Central Command Air Forces. He held staff positions in Korea, at the Office of the Secretary of Defense and Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Hansen is a fighter pilot with more than 3,500 hours and 110 combat missions.

EDUCATION

1977 Bachelor's degree in journalism, University of Missouri, Columbia
1985 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1990 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1994 Air War College, by seminar
1998 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Program for Executives, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1980 - March 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. April 1981 - June 1981, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. June 1981 - December 1981, student, F-111 combat training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. January 1982 - July 1985, instructor pilot, wing training chief, 77th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
5. August 1985 - December 1985, student, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. December 1985 - July 1989, flight commander, fighter weapons instructor pilot and flight examiner, 391st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
7. August 1989 - January 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. February 1990 - February 1992, contingency plans officer, Combined Forces Command, Seoul, South Korea
9. March 1992 - July 1992, student, F-15E training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. August 1992 - June 1995, assignments in various squadrons, including operations officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
11. June 1995 - April 1997, Commander, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. July 1997 - June 1998, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1998 - June 2000, Deputy Director, Readiness Programming and Assessment, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2000 - June 2001, Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Operations Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia
15. July 2001 - January 2003, Chief, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
17. June 2004 - June 2005, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq
18. July 2005 - July 2007, Vice Commander, 9th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
19. July 2007 - September 2009, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Capabilities, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. September 2009 - present, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance; Deputy Director, National Intelligence Coordination Center; and Deputy Director, Defense Intelligence Operations Coordination Center, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1990 - February 1992, contingency plans officer, Combined Forces Command, Seoul, South Korea, as a major
2. June 1998 - June 2000, Deputy Director, Readiness Programming and Assessment, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
3. June 2000 - June 2001, Commander, 363rd Expeditionary Operations Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, as a colonel 
4. June 2004 - June 2005, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq, as a colonel 
5. July 2005 - July 2007, Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C., as a colonel and brigadier general 
6. September 2009 - present, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance; Deputy Director, National Intelligence Coordination Center; and Deputy Director, Defense Intelligence Operations Coordination Center, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C., as a major general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-15A/C/E and F-111A/E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2005 Joseph A. Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command's Outstanding Wing Commander

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 10, 1980
First Lieutenant March 10, 1982
Captain March 10, 1984
Major Jan. 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General Nov. 1, 2005
Major General  May 7, 2009

(Current as of February 2012)