HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

GENERAL RONALD R. FOGLEMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

General Ronald R. Fogleman is chief of staff of the U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As chief, he serves as the senior uniformed Air Force officer responsible for the organization, training and equipage of 750,000 active duty, Guard, Reserve and civilian forces serving in the United States and overseas. As a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, he and the other service chiefs function as military advisers to the secretary of defense, National Security Council and the president.

A 1963 graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy, he holds a master's degree in military history and political science, Duke University. A command pilot and a parachutist, he has amassed more than 6,800 flying hours in fighter, transport, tanker and rotary wing aircraft. He flew 315 combat missions and logged 806 hours of combat flying in fighter aircraft.

In early assignments he instructed student pilots, performed combat duty as a fighter pilot and high-speed forward air controller in Vietnam and Thailand, taught history at the Air Force Academy and conducted flight operations in Europe -- including duty as an F-15 aircraft demonstration pilot for international airshows. He commanded an Air Force wing, an air division, a numbered air force, a major command and a unified command.

EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1971 Master's degree in military history and political science, Duke University, N.C.
1976 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1963 - September 1964, pilot training, 3576th Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. September 1964 - May 1967, T-37 flight training instructor, 3575th Pilot Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. May 1967 - December 1967, flight examiner, 3575th Pilot Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
4. December 1967 - June 1968, F-100 combat crew training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. June 1968 - December 1968, F-100 fighter pilot, 510th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
6. December 1968 - April 1969, Operation Commando Sabre F-100 forward air controller, 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, South Vietnam
7. April 1969 - September 1969, F-100 fighter pilot, 510th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
8. September 1969 - December 1970, student, history; preparation for U.S. Air Force Academy instructor, Duke University, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
9. December 1970 - April 1973, history instructor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. April 1973 - August 1974, F-4D/E flight commander, 421st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
11. August 1974 - July 1975, chief, rated officer career planning section, Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
12. July 1975 - August 1976, student officer, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
13. August 1976 - February 1978, assistant deputy commander for operations, later, chief of the standardization and evaluation division, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
14. March 1978 - June 1979, deputy commander for operations, 32nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Camp New Amsterdam, Netherlands
15. June 1979 - August 1981, chief, tactical forces division, directorate of programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. August 1981 - June 1982, vice commander, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
17. June 1982 - March 1983, director of fighter operations, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. March 1983 - August 1984, commander, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
19. August 1984 - March 1986, commander, 836th Air Division, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
20. March 1986 - January 1988, deputy director, programs and evaluation, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, programs and resources; chairman, Programs Review Committee, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. January 1988 - June 1990, director, programs and evaluation, and chairman, Air Staff Board, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. July 1990 - August 1992, commander, 7th Air Force, deputy commander in chief, United Nations Command; deputy commander, U.S. Forces Korea; and commander, Republic of Korea/U.S. Air Component Command, Combined Forces Command, Osan Air Base, Korea
23. August 1992 - October 1994, CINCUSTRANSCOM; commander, AMC, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
24. October 1994 - August 1997, chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 6,800, including 806 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-33, F-100, F-4, F-15, F-16, A-10, C-21 and C-141
Pilot wings from: Republic of Korea, Romania and Thailand

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Distinguished Service Medal
Navy Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with 17 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with three service stars
Order of National Security Merit, Kooksun, Republic of Korea
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Venezuelan Air Force Cross, First Class
Knight Grand Cross, First Class, of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand
Grand Cordon, First Class, of the Rising Sun, Japan
Royal Order, First Class, of the Polar Star, Sweden
Legion of Merit, System of Cooperation among American Air Forces
Legion of Honor, with the rank of Commander, France

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Fellow, Inter University Seminar on Armed Forces and Society
Member, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City
Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award
H.H. Arnold Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1963
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1964
Captain Mar 10, 1967
Major Mar 1, 1971
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1975
Colonel Jan 1, 1980
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1985
Major General Feb 1, 1988
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1990
General Sep 1, 1992

(Current as of August 1997)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @thejointstaff: Watch today's change of responsibility ceremony, hosted by #GenMilley, live @ 10 a.m. EST on Twitter. @SEAC_Troxell wil…
RT @HQ_AFMC: 📽️We're back to the @Afresearchlab for Day 10 of #24DaysAFMC. This year they tested a state-of-the-art rocket #engine preburne…
RT @16AF_AFCYBER: The holiday season is a prime time for online thieves to take advantage of weaknesses in shoppers' devices to extract per…
RT @USAFCENT: ALWAYS READY | Members of the 823d Expeditionary Base Defense Squadron test their combat life-saving skills during a medical…
Nearly 10,000 participants from around the world took part in the 2019 Military World Games in Wuhan, China. And… https://t.co/CRYacyFtEJ
Ever heard of the rule of 0-0-1-3? No. Well it means to have zero alcohol if you're underage, zero drinks if you're… https://t.co/7bNRnhYuWS
RT @HQ_AFMC: #Readiness was on display by our @AFResearchLab teams during a live-virtual-constructive training simulation, enabling #Airmen…
RT @AFWERX: We can't wait for 2020: The @USAirForce Advanced Manufacturing Olympics is slated for July 8-9 in Salt Lake City & will bring t…
RT @AirNatlGuard: “The Silver Flag training sites provide our Airmen with real-world scenarios to reinforce our Air Force Specialty Code sk…
RT @US_TRANSCOM: Watch a @usairforce KC-10A refuel, and be refueled during same mission in support of @CJTFOIR. #Togetherwdeliver #NKAWTG #…
RT @AETCommand: Transforming the way we learn with technology is one of our key priorities here in the First Command! Check out the photos…
RT @AirNatlGuard: This week, @ChiefNGB visited the @PRNationalGuard at Muñiz Air National Guard Base to meet with senior leaders and discus…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: YOU are the most important reason for our mission success. Take care of each other & preserve the connections & commun…
RT @AirmanMagazine: When it comes to acquisitions, the @usairforce has the need for speed. Equipping Airmen with the best technology start…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: A distinct privilege to help unveil the F-117 exhibit, establishing this remarkable aircraft in its rightful place in…
RT @AirNatlGuard: “For me personally, the CAP and Air Guard go hand in hand. When I look back at any state active duty or state support we…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Honored to participate on a panel with my fellow Service Chiefs at the @ReaganInstitute. May our leaders of today & th…
It was just a childhood dream but it crescendoed into this #Airman becoming the only woman in the #AirForce to both… https://t.co/vzGjPe7Vri