An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL BRADLEY C. YOUNG

Maj. Gen. Bradley C. Young is the mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The command conducts research, development, test and evaluation, and provides acquisition management services and logistics support necessary to keep Air Force weapon systems ready for war.

General Young received his commission in 1973 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Columbus AFB, Miss., and served eight years on active duty and six years in the Reserve unit program as a KC-135 tanker pilot. He then remained in the Reserve unit program for 10 additional years in the KC-135 maintenance community. 

The general became an individual mobilization augmentee in 1997 with assignments in the C-5 and C-141 System Program Offices. He has served as a mobilization assistant at Headquarters AFMC and Headquarters Air Combat Command Logistics Directorates. He has commanded a consolidated aircraft maintenance squadron, logistics support squadron and an aircraft generation squadron. He is a command pilot and holds a master aircraft maintenance badge and basic parachute rating.

EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering and computer science, University of California at Berkeley
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1985 Master of Business Administration degree, University of Kentucky, Lexington
1995 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1973 - April 1974, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of California at Berkeley
2. May 1974 - April 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. May 1975 - September 1975, student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. October 1975 - August 1978, KC-135 co-pilot and standardization and evaluation co-pilot, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom AFB, Ind.
5. September 1978 - June 1981, KC-135 pilot, 305th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
6. July 1981 - June 1986, KC-135 pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
7. July 1986 - June 1988, quality control officer and KC-135 pilot, 931st Air Refueling Group, Grissom AFB, Ind.
8. July 1988 - December 1990, officer in charge of organization maintenance, 434th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
9. January 1991 - May 1992, officer in charge of field maintenance, 434th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
10. June 1992 - March 1994, Commander, 434th Maintenance Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
11. April 1994 - October 1995, Commander, 434th Logistics Support Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
12. November 1995 - June 1997, Commander, 434th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
13. July 1997 - March 2000, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director, C-141 System Program Office, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. April 2000 - January 2002, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the Director, C-5 System Program Office, Warner Robins ALC, Robins AFB, Ga.
15. February 2002 - July 2004, mobilization assistant to the Director of Logistics, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 2004 - March 2007, mobilization assistant to the Director, Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
17. March 2007 - present, mobilization assistant to the Commander, AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 2,400
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38A and KC-135A/E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Outstanding graduate, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 6, 1975
Captain June 6, 1977
Major June 6, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel June 18, 1993
Colonel Aug. 1, 1997
Brigadier General March 20, 2003
Major General Feb. 18, 2007

(Current as of April 2008)