An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL WALTER T. HATCHER II

Brig. Gen. Walter T. Hatcher II is the mobilization assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. The directorate is responsible for policies and procedures for worldwide air operations and transportation functions assigned to Air Mobility Command, to include cargo and passenger movement and air refueling operations, Civil Reserve Air Fleet, command and control, and training and standardization
programs. 

General Hatcher entered the Air Force in 1967, earning his commission through Officer Training School. He served tours in Vietnam, where he flew more than 150 missions with 850 hours in the C-7A, and he flew missions in Japan, Korea, Thailand and Iceland while assigned to the 552nd Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, McClellan AFB, Calif., flying the EC-121 aircraft. The general has commanded a group and two wings. From January through July 1991, he was mobilized for active duty to support the airlift requirements of Operation Desert Storm, serving in Southwest Asia as deputy wing commander of both the 1660th and 1675th Tactical Airlift Wings (Provisional). He is a command pilot with more than 5,600 flying hours. He retired from civil service in September 1998. Prior to assuming his present duties, General Hatcher served as the special assistant to the Commander, 22nd Air Force. 

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of Science degree in biology and chemistry, Eastern Kentucky University
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
199 1 Air War College, by correspondence 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1967 - June 1968, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. November 1968 - November 1969, pilot, 459th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Phu Cat Air Base, South Vietnam 
3. November 1969 - June 1972, pilot, 963rd Airborne Early Warning and Control Squadron, and 552nd Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, McClellan AFB, Calif. 
4. June 1972, separated from active duty and entered Air Force Reserve
5. October 1972 - June 1973, pilot, 700th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Dobbins AFB, Ga.
6. July 1973 - August 1981, training, standardization and evaluation, and operations officer positions; and assistant wing Director of Operations, Dobbins Air Force Base, Ga.
7. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 1982 - September 1986, assistant wing Director of Operations and wing Director of Operations, 94th Tactical Airlift Wing, Dobbins AFB, Ga.
9. October 1986 - July 1992, Commander, 907th Tactical Airlift Group, Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base, Columbus, Ohio
10. August 1992 - June 1996, Commander, 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. June 1996 - September 1998, Commander, 94th Airlift Wing, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
12. September 1998 - April 1999, special assistant to the Commander, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
13. April 1999 - present, mobilization assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,600
Aircraft flown: C-7A, C-130A/B/E/H, EC-121 C/D/T, T-37 and T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with four bronze stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with silver oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Life member, Air Force Association
Life member, Reserve Officers Association 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant  May 27, 1967
First Lieutenant  Nov. 27, 1968
Captain  May 27, 1970
Major  May 10, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel  June 14, 1982
Colonel  Aug. 1,1985
Brigadier General  April 3, 1995

(Current as of October 1999)