An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL ARTHUR C. HAUBOLD

Brig. Gen. Arthur C. Haubold is the mobilization assistant to the Air Force Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing public affairs policy and communications strategies and tactics to senior Air Force leadership on critical issues including recruiting, readiness, operations, force structure, transformation and personnel.

General Haubold entered the Air Force in 1984 through Officer Training School. He has an extensive background in public affairs and communications and has served at the major command, wing, headquarters and unified command levels. His early assignments included Chief of Public Affairs for the 750th Space Group; Chief of Public Affairs for the 129th Rescue Wing; and media relations officer responsible for counternarcotics operations for U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama. He also served as the individual mobilization augmentee to the Chief of the Air Force Press Desk at Headquarters U.S. Air Force.

General Haubold has worked communications planning and response on a number of high-visibility issues, including the Air Force's procurement of the F-22 fighter; Air Force support to operations Allied Force and Iraqi Freedom; and the results of the 2005 Base Realignment and Closure Commission. He was one of the first public affairs officers to respond to the crash site at the Pentagon on Sept.11, 2001, and was the first Department of Defense representative to give a live television interview from the scene. He served during combat operations in Panama during Operation Just Cause and was recalled to active duty for six months during Operation Iraqi Freedom to run the Air Force Press Desk at the Pentagon. As a civilian, he holds a Defense Intelligence Senior Level position as the Deputy Director, Office of Global Navigation, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in journalism, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
2001 Air War College, by seminar
2002 Master of Communications degree, Amberton University, Garland, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1985 - December 1987, Chief, Internal Information, Keesler Technical Training Center, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. January 1988 - October 1989, Deputy Chief, Community Relations, Headquarters Air Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. October 1989 - September 1990, media relations officer, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Quarry Heights, Panama
4. October 1990 - December 1990, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. December 1990 - December 1992, Chief, Public Affairs, 750th Space Group, Onizuka Air Force Station Calif.
6. January 1993 - December 1997, Chief, Public Affairs, 129th Rescue Wing, Moffett Federal Airfield, Calif.
7. January 1998 - March 2002, media relations staff officer, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. March 2002 - December 2006, individual mobilization augmentee to the Chief of Current Operations, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. December 2006 - November 2008, mobilization assistant to the Air Force Director of Communication, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. November 2008 - present, mobilization assistant to the Air Force Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
National Reconnaissance Office Gold Medal
National Reconnaissance Office Director's Circle Award
Air Force Meritorious Civilian Service Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1984
First Lieutenant Dec. 21, 1986
Captain Dec. 21, 1988
Major Aug. 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1999
Colonel Jan. 31, 2003
Brigadier General Feb. 2, 2010

(Current as of July 2010)