An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL SHEILA ZUEHLKE

Maj. Gen. Sheila Zuehlke is the Mobilization Assistant (MA) to the Commander, 24th Air Force, headquartered at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 24th Air Force’s mission is to operate, extend and defend the Air Force Information Network, defend key mission systems and provide full spectrum cyberspace capabilities for the joint warfighter in, through and from cyberspace. Twenty-fourth Air Force comprises two wings, the 67th Cyber Wing and 688th Cyber Wing, and the 5th Combat Communications Group as well as the 624th Operations Center.  

General Zuehlke was commissioned through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1983. After completing an East-West fellowship, she served as the Air Force Chief of Staff’s Northeast Asia Analyst. She has held a variety of leadership positions including Individual Mobilization Augmentee (IMA) to the Director of Intelligence, 13th Air Force; IMA to the Commander Pacific Air Intelligence Squadron; IMA to the Deputy Director of Intelligence, Air Combat Command and most recently as the MA to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Director, National Security Agency, Chief Central Security Service.  As a civilian, General Zuehlke owns a software engineering firm.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in International Affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1985 Master of Arts degree in Asian Studies, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1985 – December 1985, Intelligence Officers Course, Lowry AFB, Colo.
2. December 1985 – January 1987, Air Staff Watch Officer, Headquarters Air Force Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
3. February 1987 – February 1990, China/Korea/Japan Analyst to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. February 1990 – February 1992, nuclear, chemical, biological terrorism analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C. and member of the Iraq-Kuwait Crisis Team, U.S. State Department, Washington, D.C.
5. February 1992 – October 1996, wargamer, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education CADRE, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. November 1996 – September 1997, analyst, Expeditionary Warfare Division, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
7. October 1997 – September 2000, Deputy Production Manager, Production Manager and Deputy Commander Air Force Element, Joint Intelligence Center, Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
8. October 2000 – September 2002, individual mobilization augmentee to Director of Intelligence, 13th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
9.  October 2002 – September 2006, individual mobilization augmentee to the Commander, Air Intelligence Squadron, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. October 2006 – May 2009, individual mobilization augmentee to the Deputy Director of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. June 2009 – September 2011, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
12. October 2011 –September 2015, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
13. October 2015 - June 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1990 – February 1992, nuclear, chemical, biological terrorism analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.  and member of the Iraq-Kuwait Crisis Team, U.S. State Department, Washington, D.C. as a captain
2. November 1996 – September 1997, analyst, Expeditionary Warfare Division, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a major
3. October 1998 – September 2000, Deputy Production Manager, Production Manager and Deputy Commander Air Force Element, Joint Intelligence Center, Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a major
4.  June 2009 – September 2011, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md., as a colonel and brigadier general
5.  October 2011 – September 2015, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md. as a major general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon 
National Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant, June 1, 1985
Captain, June 1, 1987
Major, March 10, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel, March 10, 2002
Colonel, July 1, 2006
Brigadier General, Dec. 22, 2010
Major General, July 2, 2013

(Current as of June 2017)