Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,702,302
Like Us
Twitter
934,933
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

MAJOR GENERAL TOMMY J. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Maj. Gen. Tommy J. Williams is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He assists in the formulation of policy supporting air, space, irregular warfare, counter proliferation, homeland security, weather, and cyber operations. He also assists in determining operational requirements, capabilities and training necessary to support national security objectives and military strategy. 

General Williams entered the Air Force in 1981 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. He earned his wings as a graduate of pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, in 1983. His career includes seven years on active duty as an F-15C flight lead and F-5E instructor pilot before joining the Air Force Reserve in 1989. His commands include the 457th Fighter Squadron, 332nd Expeditionary Fighter Squadron and 301st Operations Group. He was also the Vice Commander, 301st Fighter Wing. His expeditionary experience includes 200 combat hours flown during operations in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iraq and Afghanistan. 

General Williams is a command pilot with more than 3,700 hours in the F-15, F-5E, F-4E and F-16.

EDUCATION 
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, Ariz. 
1985 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence 
1987 Aggressor Pilot Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2002 Master of Arts degree in business administration, Edinburgh Business School, Edinburgh, Scotland 
2003 Air War College, by correspondence 
2006 Safety/Accident Board President's Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M. 
2008 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla. 
2009 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 
2011 Combined Forces Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. March 1982 - February 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas 
2. March 1983 - June 1983, student, fighter lead-in training, 416th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M. 
3. June 1983 - November 1983, student, F-15C training, 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz. 
4. January 1984 - October 1986, F-15C fighter pilot, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan 
5. October 1986 - December 1988, F-5E aggressor pilot, 64th and 65th Aggressor Squadrons, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
6. June 1989 - December 1990, F-4E fighter pilot, 457th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Carswell AFB, Texas 
7. January 1991 - October 2002, F-16C+ instructor pilot, flight examiner and flight commander, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas 
8. October 2002 - June 2004, Commander, 301st Operations Support Flight, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas 
9. June 2004 - March 2006, Commander, 457th Fighter Squadron, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas 
10. March 2006 - November 2006, Vice Commander, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas 
11. November 2006 - June 2008, Commander, 301st Operations Group, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas 
12. June 2008 - June 2009, Individual Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Reserve Programs and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
13. June 2009 - April 2011, Mobilization Assistant to the Vice Commander, 7th Air Force, Osan AB, South Korea 
14. April 2011 - April 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. 
15. April 2014 – Nov 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, First Air Force (Air Forces Northern), Tyndall AFB, Fla.
16. Nov 2016 – present, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot 
Flight hours: More than 3,700, with 200 combat hours 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15C, F-5E, F-4E and F-16C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit 
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Achievement Medal 
Gallant Unit Citation 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device, silver and bronze oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two bronze stars 
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with five "M" devices 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1982 
First Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1984 
Captain Jan. 27, 1986 
Major Dec. 12, 1995 
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001 
Colonel Jan. 24, 2006 
Brigadier General Dec. 22, 2010 
Major General Jan. 16, 2014 

(Current as of October 2017)