Brigadier General CHARLES B. MCDANIEL

Brig. Gen. Charles “Brian” McDaniel is the Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. In this capacity, he is responsible for the development of weather and space environmental doctrine, policies, plans, programs and standards in support of U.S. Army, Air Force and Space Force operations. He is further responsible for overseeing and advocating for Air Force weather resources and monitors the execution of the $540 million per year weather program. He is the functional manager for 4,000 total force weather personnel and interfaces with Air Force major commands and the U.S. Army regarding full exploitation of Air Force weather resources and technology. He also represents the Air Force for interagency weather activities with the Department of Commerce, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the Federal Aviation Administration. Brig. Gen. McDaniel advises the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Force Chief of Staff on atmospheric and space weather and climate matters, and is the Department of Defense executive agent for modeling and simulation of the Air and Space Natural Environment.

Brig. Gen. McDaniel received his commission from the University of Tennessee in 1991. His command assignments include the 912th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota; 340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar; and the 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Washington. He has also served as the Vice Commander for the 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan, and the 618th Air Operations Center, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Illinois. His staff assignment was at the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Assistant Secretary of Defense for the Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Prior to his current position, Brig. Gen. McDaniel served as the Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany.

Brig. Gen. McDaniel is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours, primarily in the KC- 135R/T, T-37, T-38 and C-12F.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts, History, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Master of Aeronautical Science, Management and Operation Specialties, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Master of Military Operational Arts and Sciences, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 National Defense Fellow, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
2011 Joint and Combined Warfighting School JPME-II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2019 NATO General/Flag Officer and Ambassador Course, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1992–March 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. September 1993–April 1998, KC-135R Copilot, Aircraft Commander, Life Support Officer and Training Flight Instructor Pilot, 99th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
3. April 1998–April 2001, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School, Central Flight Instructor Course Instructor Pilot and Evaluator, 55th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. April 2001–April 2002, Assistant Chief, Wing Flight Safety and KC-135 Flight Safety Officer, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. April 2002–July 2005, Regional Operations Director; Command and Control Directorate Executive Officer and Chief Executive Officer to the Commander, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. July 2005–June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2006–June 2009, Director of Operations, 905th Air Refueling Squadron; Commander, 912th Air Refueling Squadron and Deputy Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. (October 2007–February 2008, Commander, 340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
8. July 2009–June 2010, National Defense Fellow, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2010–May 2012, Senior Analyst, Coalition Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense/Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. May 2012–July 2014, Vice Wing Commander 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
11. July 2014–August 2016, Commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
12. August 2016–July 2018, Vice Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott AFB, Ill.
13. July 2018–July 2021, Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen AB, Germany.
14. August 2021–present, Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2010–May 2012, Senior Analyst, Coalition Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense/Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2018–July 2021, Commander, NATO Airborne Early Warning and Control Force E-3A Component, Geilenkirchen Air Base, Germany, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 3,300
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, KC- 135R/T, T-1A, C-5A, C-12F, C-17A, F-15D, MC-130H/P and E3-A/B/C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 10, 1991
First Lieutenant Oct. 5, 1993
Captain Oct. 5, 1995
Major July 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel May 1, 2012
Brigadier General Dec. 1, 2017

(Current as of September 2021)