HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL TALENTINO C. ANGELOSANTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Talentino C. Angelosante is the Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.

 

Gen. Angelosante received his commission through Officer Training School in 1983. He began his Air Force service as an engineer at the Ballistic Missile Office, Norton Air Force Base, California. In 1987, he transitioned to the security police career field at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico. Four years later, he returned to working as an engineer at the Phillips Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico. In 1992, he rejoined the security police, serving as Operations Officer, as Chief, Base Defense, Plans and Antiterrorism at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and as Squadron Commander three separate times. He transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 2003 serving as a group and air base wing commander as well as on several major command and combatant command staffs. Gen. Angelosante has deployed multiple times on active duty and as a reserve officer to include Panama, Peru, Bosnia, Kuwait, Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Afghanistan. Before assuming his present assignment, he was the Mobilization Assistant to the Director for Resources Assessment, J8, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii.

 

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor of Science degree in chemical engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
1982 Master of Business Administration, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Marine Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1996 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1998 Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy, 192nd Session, Quantico, Va.
2000 Air War College, by correspondence
2004 Certified Protection Professional
2006 Certificate in Terrorism Studies, American Military University
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, Washington, D.C.
2011 Reserve Component Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., Recipient of Bravo Zulu Award
2011 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1983 - September 1987, Developmental Engineer, Peacekeeper Weapon System, Norton AFB, Calif.
2. October 1987 - December 1990, Shift Commander and Section Commander, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
3. December 1990 - June 1992, Laser Systems Project Officer, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. June 1992 - June 1995, Operations officer, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. June 1995 - May 1997, Chief, Base Defense, Plans and Antiterrorism, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. May 1997 - April 1999, Commander, 82nd Security Forces Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. April 1999 - April 2000, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait
8. May 2000 - August 2002, Commander, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
9. August 2002 - September 2003, Deputy Commander, 377th Mission Support Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
10. September 2003 - April 2004, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Commander, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
11. April 2004 - June 2009, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the director of Security Forces, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. August 2006 - July 2007, Chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
13. September 2008 - April 2009, Commander, 64th Air Expeditionary Group, Eskan Village, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
14. June 2009 - January 2010, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Deputy Director of Installations and Mission Support and chief of Security Forces, Headquarers Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy, Current Operations, Operations Directorate, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
16. July 2010 - October 2012, Mobilization Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Staff, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, AF/A10, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. October 2012 - January 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Director for Resources Assessment, J8, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
18. February 2016 - present, Mobilization Assistant, Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2006 - July 2007, chief, Antiterrorism and Critical Infrastructure Protection Division, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel

2. October 2007 - May 2008, Chief, Force Protection and Safety Division, CSTC-A, Camp Eggers, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a colonel

3. August 2009 - December 2009, Chief of Staff for a Special Operations Joint Task Force, Balad AB, Iraq, as a colonel

4. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy, Current Operations, Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith Hawaii, as a colonel

5. December 2011 - March 2012, Special Operations Joint Task Force Liaison Officer to Headquarters ISAF, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a colonel

6. October 2012 - January 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Director for Resources Assessment, J8, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel and brigadier general

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star with two oak leaf clusters

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one silver star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with three 'M' devices

NATO Medal with two bronze stars

Army Combat Action Badge 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, June 17, 1983
First Lieutenant, June 17, 1985
Captain, June 17, 1987
Major, May 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel, Nov. 1, 1999
Colonel, April 1, 2005
Brigadier General Dec. 20, 2013

(Current as of January 2016)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @US_TRANSCOM: Watch a @usairforce KC-10A refuel, and be refueled during same mission in support of @CJTFOIR. #Togetherwdeliver #NKAWTG #…
RT @AETCommand: Transforming the way we learn with technology is one of our key priorities here in the First Command! Check out the photos…
RT @AirNatlGuard: This week, @ChiefNGB visited the @PRNationalGuard at Muñiz Air National Guard Base to meet with senior leaders and discus…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: YOU are the most important reason for our mission success. Take care of each other & preserve the connections & commun…
RT @AirmanMagazine: When it comes to acquisitions, the @usairforce has the need for speed. Equipping Airmen with the best technology start…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: A distinct privilege to help unveil the F-117 exhibit, establishing this remarkable aircraft in its rightful place in…
RT @AirNatlGuard: “For me personally, the CAP and Air Guard go hand in hand. When I look back at any state active duty or state support we…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Honored to participate on a panel with my fellow Service Chiefs at the @ReaganInstitute. May our leaders of today & th…
It was just a childhood dream but it crescendoed into this #Airman becoming the only woman in the #AirForce to both… https://t.co/vzGjPe7Vri
RT @USAFReserve: Loadmaster first Reservist to complete USAF Weapons School Advanced Instructor Course (Story by the @403rdWing) #ReserveRe
.@secafoffical will speak about America’s footprint in space going forward at 5:45 EST. Watch live at https://t.co/aSlw5ceGJj
RT @DeptofDefense: LIVE: @EsperDoD delivers keynote remarks at the Reagan National Defense Forum. #RNDF https://t.co/ZXhuaTOQTm
Today, we help Col. Charles McGee, a Tuskegee Airman, combat veteran and American legend, celebrate 💯 sorties aroun… https://t.co/bcmcDr4IYW
December 7, 1941. #PearlHarbor and six other #military bases on the Hawaiian island of Oahu were attacked, beginnin… https://t.co/4GvB8yPpGV
RT @US_TRANSCOM: Take a look at @usairforce Airmen assigned to the @109thAW using their ski-equipped C-130s to deliver supplies to the Arct…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Thank you to Gen CQ Brown & the @PACAF team for the outstanding work organizing one of largest gatherings of Pacific A…
RT @DeptofDefense: Flying side by side gets the mission done. @usairforce and @RoyalAirForce participated in exercise Point Blank with @NAT
RT @HQUSAFEPA: Getting to see a chaplain in a remote location is a #blessing. Archbishop of U.S. Military Services Timothy Broglio recently…