Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,435,639
Like Us
Twitter
599,547
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL PETER J. LAMBERT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Peter J. Lambert is Vice Commander of the 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio- Lackland, Texas. He is responsible to the commander for providing multisource intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance products, applications, capabilities and resources; electronic warfare; strategic command and control; and integrating cyber ISR forces and expertise. The 25th Air Force includes the 70th, 363rd and 480th ISR Wings; the 9th Reconnaissance Wing; the 55th Wing; the Air Force Technical Applications Center and all Air Force cryptologic operations. More than 26,000 25th Air Force Airmen worldwide provide flexible collection, analysis, weapons monitoring, and operational intelligence to joint warfighters and the national intelligence community.

General Lambert received his commission through the Norwich University Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Program in 1988. He has served in a variety of intelligence staff and command assignments. His staff assignments include numbered air force, major command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Joint Staff positions. He has also served in the Defense Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency. Most recently Colonel Lambert was the Commander of the National Security Agency/Central Security Service Texas (NSA/CSS Texas).

He commanded the 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada; the 659th ISR Group, Ft. Meade, Maryland; and the National Security Agency-Texas in San Antonio. His tours outside the intelligence field include the Joint Staff J-7.

EDUCATION
1986 The Russian School, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1988 Bachelor of Arts Degree in International Studies, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
1994 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Masters of Arts, National Security Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2003 Master of Military Arts and Science, Military History, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 National Defense Fellow, The Atlantic Council of the United States, Washington, D.C.
2009 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1989 – November 1989, Student, intelligence officer course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. December 1989 – June 1991, Chief of Intelligence, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn AB, Germany
3. June 1991 – December 1992, Chief of Intelligence, 480th Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
4. January 1993 – June 1995, Russian Air Force Analyst and Executive Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1995 – June 1996, Military Assistant to the Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
6. July 1996 – December 1997, Student, Department of National Security Affairs, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
7. January 1998 – June 2001, Chief, Regional Analysis Branch, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters, United States Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. June 2001 – June 2002, Intelligence Flight Commander, 1st Operations Support Squadron, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va
9. July 2002 – June 2003, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
10. Jun 2003 – Jun 2004, Chief, Congressional Affairs, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2004 – July 2006, Commander, 547th Intelligence Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev
12. July 2006 – May 2007, National Defense Fellow, The Atlantic Council of the United States, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2007 – May 2009, Chief, Joint Concept and Experimentation Branch, Joint Experimentation, Transformation and Concepts Division, JCS J-7, Washington, D.C.
14. June 2009 – August 2010, Director of Intelligence, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
15. September 2010 – June 2012, Commander, 659th ISR Group, 70th ISR Wing, Fort Meade, Md.
16. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, National Security Agency-Texas, San Antonio, Texas
17. June 2014 – Sept. 2014, Vice Commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
18. September 2014 - present, Vice Commander, 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1993 – June 1995, Russian Air Force analyst and Executive Officer, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a captain
2. June 1995 – June 1996, Military Assistant to the Director, National Military Intelligence Production Center, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., as a captain
3. May 2007 – May 2009, Chief, Joint Concept and Experimentation Branch, Joint Experimentation, Transformation and Concepts Division, JCS J-7, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
4. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, National Security Agency-Texas, San Antonio, Texas, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Service Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Outstanding Intelligence Officer, 17th Air Force
2000 Outstanding Field Grade Officer of the Year, Headquarters USAFE/IN 2001 Outstanding Intelligence Field Grade Officer Level II, 9th Air Force
2001 Outstanding Intelligence Field Grade Officer Level II, Air Combat Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1988
First Lieutenant Dec. 9,1990
Captain Dec. 9,1992
Major May 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Aug. 1, 2009
Brigadier General Nov. 4, 2014

(Current as of April 2015)