An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL JARISSE J. SANBORN

Brig. Gen. Jarisse J. Sanborn is Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.

General Sanborn was commissioned in the Air Force in 1974 after completing Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas, as a distinguished graduate. She initially served as a squadron and wing executive officer, and in 1978 was selected to attend law school under the auspices of the Air Force's Funded Legal Education Program. She has since served in various assignments at the wing, numbered air force, major command, unified and bi-national command levels, and the Air Staff. As the 4th Fighter Wing Staff Judge Advocate, she deployed to Oman and Saudi Arabia during the Persian Gulf War in 1990-1991. 

Prior to her current assignment, General Sanborn served in a series of dual-hatted Staff Judge Advocate positions, most recently at U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command, and prior to that at Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Space Command and U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Randolph-Macon Woman's College, Lynchburg, Va.
1981 Juris Doctor degree, magna cum laude, Creighton University School of Law, Omaha, Neb.
1997 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1974 - February 1976, executive officer, 28th Field Maintenance Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
2. February 1976 - August 1976, executive officer, 28th Bombardment Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
3. August 1976 - July 1978, section commander, 81st Supply Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. August 1978 - July 1981, student, Funded Legal Education Program, Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.
5. August 1981 - June 1983, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. June 1983 - May 1984, Area Defense Counsel, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. May 1984 - May 1988, Chief, U.S. Sending State Office, and Chief, Military Justice, Headquarters 3rd Air Force, RAF Mildenhall, England
8. May 1988 - July 1991, Staff Judge Advocate, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. August 1990 - March 1991, Staff Judge Advocate, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing (Provisional), Thumrait, Oman and Al Kharj, Saudi Arabia
10. July 1991 - August 1993, Staff Judge Advocate, Luke AFB, Ariz.
11. August 1993 - July 1996, Chief, Military Operations Law Branch, General Law Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, D.C.
13. July 1997 - June 1999, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters 11th Air Force and Headquarters Alaskan Command, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
14. June 1999 - August 2000, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. August 2000 - June 2002, Staff Judge Advocate, North American Aerospace Defense Command, U.S. Space Command and Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. June 2002 - September 2002, Staff Judge Advocate, NORAD, Headquarters USSPACECOM and U.S Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. October 2002 - March 2003, Staff Judge Advocate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. March 2003 - September 2005, Chief Counsel, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, and Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. September 2005 - present, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Air Force Outstanding Young Judge Advocate of the Year
1985 Younger Federal Lawyer of the Year Award, Federal Bar Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 23, 1974
First Lieutenant Jan. 23, 1976
Captain Jan. 23, 1978
Major Sept. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1990
Colonel June 1, 1994
Brigadier General April 1, 2003

(Current as of August 2006)