HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT GENERAL LOYD S. "CHIP" UTTERBACK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Loyd S. "Chip" Utterback is Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. General Utterback is responsible for the command, control and execution of air, space and information operations capabilities across the full range of military operations in the U.S. Pacific Command area of responsibility, excluding the Korea theater of operations. In this capacity, General Utterback serves as the Joint Forces Air Component Commander and, when designated, as the Commander, Air Force Forces, during operations or contingency. He also serves as Commander, Joint Task Force - Support Forces Antarctica, Operation Deep Freeze. Headquarters 13th Air Force provides oversight and direction to two Air Force wings, the 15th Airlift Wing at Hickam AFB, the 36th Wing at Andersen AFB, Guam, the 1st Air Support Operations Group, Fort Lewis, Wash., and 12 additional units in Japan, Alaska and California. Thirteenth Air Force is home to the George C. Kenney Headquarters, which includes the 613th Air and Space Operations Center which provides the commanders of U.S. Pacific Air Forces and U.S. Pacific Command continuous combat capability and a standing organization tasked to immediately execute operations in support of theater and national objectives.

General Utterback was commissioned into the Air Force in 1975 as a distinguished military graduate of Texas A&M University. He has served on joint and NATO staffs, and commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group, two fighter wings, an air expeditionary wing and numbered air force. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Deputy Commander, Pacific Air Forces.

During Operation Desert Storm, General Utterback led his squadron in the first daylight attack in Iraq and subsequently flew 36 combat missions in the F-16 against fixed and mobile targets in Iraq and Kuwait. In December 2001, the general deployed to Southwest Asia as the first Commander of the 366th Air Expeditionary Wing composed of F-16CJ, KC-135, KC-10 and E-8 Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System aircraft. While there, he flew combat sorties in support of Operation Enduring Freedom and prepared the air base for larger and more diverse missions.

EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor's degree in systems management, Texas A&M University, College Station
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College
1986 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1976 - March 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. April 1977 - June 1977, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. July 1977 - January 1978, student, F-4D combat crew training, 426th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. February 1978 - September 1980, F-4D aircraft commander, and wing weapons and tactics officer, 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
5. October 1980 - July 1984, F-4D and F-16 instructor pilot, standardization and evaluation officer and safety officer, 13th and 62nd fighter training squadrons, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. August 1984 - August 1985, F-16 instructor pilot and Chief of Flight Safety, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. September 1985 - February 1990, operations inspector and Chief of Safety, Office of the Inspector General, later, Chief, Rated Officer Assignments Branch, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. February 1990 - April 1991, operations officer, 33rd and 17th tactical fighter squadrons, Shaw AFB, S.C.
9. April 1991 - May 1993, Commander, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 - October 1995, Deputy Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12. October 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 27th Operations Group, Cannon AFB, N.M.
13. July 1997 - June 1999, U.S. Senior National Representative, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. June 1999 - May 2000, Commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. May 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan (December 2001- March 2002, Commander, 366th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia)
16. July 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
17. July 2004 - November 2005, Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
18. November 2005 - October 2006, Vice Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
19. October 2006 - present, Commander, 13th Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1997 - June 1999, U.S. Senior National Representative, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany, as a colonel
2. July 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, as a brigadier general
3. October 2006 - present, Joint Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, and Commander, Joint Task Force - Support Forces Antarctica (Operation Deep Freeze), Hickam AFB, Hawaii, as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: F-4C, F-4D, F-111 and F-16A/B/C/D/CG/CJ

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with "V" device
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 25, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1977
Captain Dec. 4, 1979
Major Feb. 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General July 1, 2001
Major General May 1, 2005
Lieutenant General Oct. 6, 2006

(Current as of July 2009)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @MacDill_AFB: CSM John W. Troxell has our #TotalForce team here at MacDill feeling empowered! 😎💪 Thanks for visiting our service members…
.@NellisAFB plans to roll out shorts for maintenance technicians to wear on the flight line in the scorching Nevada… https://t.co/fcavaNG112
⚡️ “RAF Lakenheath breaks ground on future F-35 infrastructure” by @usairforce https://t.co/wiOjMMONZD
.@48FighterWing hosted a groundbreaking ceremony for the new #F35 infrastructure at Royal Air Force Lakenheath,… https://t.co/nOmLeR1egG
🗣Calling all #Milwaukeeans! #USAF Captain Curtis Hinca calls #Milwaukee home & is an Air Force Prosecutor… https://t.co/0LqvQdCUqm
RT @ValerieInsinna: Here’s a little bonus footage of @GenDaveGoldfein taxiing before his a ride in @FinnishAirForce F/A-18s. Read the story…
.@NellisAFB, Staff Sgt. Kenneth Delongchamp saved lives during the shooting at the Route 91 Harvest Festival.… https://t.co/GJygss6FBZ
RT @PACAF: Airmen from around the @usairforce tested themselves in the Small Unit Ranger Tactics course at the @25ID #LightningAcademy. #Ai
The latest roundup of the best #AirForce photos is out. See them here: https://t.co/0w3MNpiixe
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Gained a new appreciation for the strength and capability of our #Finnish partners, and have confidence we can prevail…
.@SheppardAFB, #C130 maintainers from all over the world came together for training & relationship building.… https://t.co/PW6CdoqgJS
Outstanding job Tech. Sgt. Collett! https://t.co/QKJWJ7a2OA
.@MaxwellAFB is receiving its' biggest Officer Training School class ever, 810 officer trainees. #Godzillaclass https://t.co/0WfcqDzZRI
RT @USNationalGuard: "My parents raised us to know our strengths and to always try our hardest, to tell the truth and be brave. To do thing…
.@TeamEglin has some new residents. #Leatherback, #Kempsridley, #Loggerhead, and #Greensea turtle species now call… https://t.co/TSMAvQvaWa
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: #Estonia was integral in the conceptualization of @CCDCOE - responsible for identifying & coordinating education & tra…
RT @USEmbassyBogota: Los @AFThunderbirds llegaron a #Rionegro en dónde presentaron su show de acrobacias aéreas durante la #FAIRColombia en…
RT @USEmbassyBogota: En una muestra de solidaridad, los pilotos de los @AFThunderbirds compartieron con los niños de hospital Pablo Tobón U…