HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

GENERAL JAMES L. JAMERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

General James L. Jamerson is deputy commander in chief, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany. He oversees the daily activities of a unified command with an area of responsibility encompassing 83 countries and more than 13 million square miles. The command supports and advances U.S. interests and policies throughout the area. Also, it provides combat-ready forces in support of U.S. commitments to the NATO alliance.

The general was born and raised in Chapel Hill, N.C., and entered the Air Force in 1963 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded two Air Force fighter wings, a joint task force during Operation Desert Storm and a combined task force in humanitarian operations in Turkey and Iraq. He also has served in the Pentagon and on the NATO staff at Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, and as an Air Combat Command numbered Air Force commander. Before assuming his current position, the general was commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and commander, Allied Air Forces Central Europe, with headquarters at Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 5,000 hours, principally in attack and fighter aircraft. He flew 184 combat missions in Southeast Asia in the A-1 "Skyraider."

EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor's degree in military science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1966 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Master's degree in business administration and management, Auburn University, Ala.
1972 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1981 Graduate studies in international relations, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1963 - August 1964, student, pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1964 - December 1967, T-38 instructor pilot, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
3. December 1967 - May 1968, student, A-1E combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. May 1968 - June 1969, A-1E close air support and search and rescue pilot, 602nd Air Commando Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base and Nakhom Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. June 1969 - August 1971, AT-33 fighter lead-in instructor pilot, later, A-7D pilot, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
6. August 1971 - August 1972, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. August 1972 - August 1976, staff officer, operational requirements and contingency plans division, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
8. August 1976 - June 1981, A-7D aircraft commander; chief of safety; squadron operations officer; squadron commander, and assistant deputy commander for operations, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
9. June 1981 - August 1982, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1982 - July 1984, chief of Pacific, Mid-East and Africa, and policy divisions, directorate of international programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1984 - May 1985, vice commander, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C.
12. May 1985 - February 1987, commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, England Air Force Base, La.
13. February 1987 - January 1989, commander, 56th Tactical Training Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
14. January 1989 - November 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff for operations, later, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. November 1991 - August 1992, assistant chief of staff for operations, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
16. August 1992 - July 1993, vice commander in chief, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. July 1993 - July 1994, commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
18. July 1994 - July 1995, commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and Allied Forces Central Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. July 1995 - present, deputy commander in chief, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: A-1, A-7, A-10, AT-33, B-52, C-20, C-21, C-27, C-130, F-16, O-2, T-38 and U-2

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with four bronze service stars
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1963
First Lieutenant Dec. 5, 1964
Captain March 10, 1967
Major Jan. 1, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 1977
Colonel June 1, 1981
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 1988
Major General Aug. 1, 1990
Lieutenant General Aug. 1, 1992
General Sept. 1, 1994

(Current as of July 1997)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
Threatening weather does not stop once hurricane season ends, and it becomes the mission of the #HurricaneHunters t… https://t.co/ad5VuNO6mP
Virtual, augmented reality may hold key to future #AirForce training. Find out how: https://t.co/FAcEaj4w6f https://t.co/7tdpioVtu9
#MentorMonday: “Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere. We are caught in an inescapable network of mu… https://t.co/PjGcBMVliB
Our partnerships and @NATO allies help keep our mission moving forward. https://t.co/5R4ZB7XqXs
$40M up for grabs! Find out how your small business can make some cash while helping solve some of the #USAF's toug… https://t.co/0AEmZhZGdI
RT @SecAFOfficial: Happy birthday 🎉 to #USAF Col & #space pioneer Buzz Aldrin @TheRealBuzz ✈️🚀 https://t.co/gIsicyA1uk
#Innovation! First metallic #3Dprinted part installed on an operational #F22 Raptor @HAFB. The new part will not co… https://t.co/rkKr1jtThg
Practice makes perfect! These #SpecOps medical experts maintain readiness & relevance for all operations, today and… https://t.co/WMpdt9LTGe
Remembering a woman who changed the world: Millicent Young, Women #AirForce Service Pilot in World War II, dies at… https://t.co/mri1QRXOC8
From fast food to future technology, one #Airman found a new calling @AirNatlGuard and decided to ditch the fryer f… https://t.co/I8qX7GpH4n
An #F35 sits on the flightline @LukeAFB, Jan. 10. Six different aircraft maintenance units from #TeamLuke competed… https://t.co/OxVMxf7Ayw
It takes a lot of coordination to clear a flightline of snow, but @TeamMisawa--a place that averaged more than 147… https://t.co/VQ4qjdsxFz
RT @SecAFOfficial: It is our responsibility to maintain a strong national defense @usairforce https://t.co/JXzhtqdMrg
When lives are on the line, there is no margin for error. Combat Search & Rescue #Airmen at #MoodyAFB conduct pre-d… https://t.co/AsWzaa1I00
RT @AFResearchLab: When a product goes from lab to battlefield, you can expect some amazing capabilities. See what work we've done to assis…
A B-2 Spirit bomber from @Whiteman_AFB, conducts aerial refueling near @JointBasePHH, during an interoperability tr… https://t.co/wzM5GvcviS
The #AirForce Life Cycle Management Center team is working to acquire next generation fixed-wing helmet.… https://t.co/LJ2xeCLdf2
Capt Jerry Yellin, #WWII fighter pilot who flew the last combat mission in August 1945, was laid to rest… https://t.co/XnSB9Yo3PC
75 years of @WrightPattAFB! Take a walk down memory lane with the leaders in military aviation development. https://t.co/vmjwxLUydg
C-5M #SuperGalaxy aircrew & aerial port specialists @Travis60AMW join the @USArmy to transport four UH-60… https://t.co/kTxdf9axY5