HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL JOHN T. BRENNAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. John T. Brennan is Associate Director for Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C. As the Associate Director for Military Affairs, General Brennan serves as the principal adviser to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency on military matters and is the primary bridge between the CIA and the Department of Defense for the coordination and planning of military and interagency operations. In his role as the ADMA, he is responsible for the furtherance of DOD/CIA relations and oversees the coordination of military activities and operations, ensuring adequate and appropriate CIA support to both training and deployed forces. Additionally, he assists in the formulation of CIA policies regarding military affairs, manages the provision of direct support to deployed forces and oversees the Director of Central Intelligence Agency representation at the combatant commands and senior service schools.

Prior to his assignment as ADMA, General Brennan was the U.S. Security Coordinator and Chief, Office of Security Cooperation - Afghanistan, in Kabul. While there he directed a 3,100-person coalition unit in a multibillion-dollar security assistance program to develop, train, field and sustain the 70,000-person Afghan National Army and the 62,000-person Afghan National Police.

General Brennan was commissioned through the ROTC in 1976 after graduating from Purdue University with a Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering. His commands include a fighter squadron, an operations group, two fighter wings and Air Forces Europe. The general is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours in the F-15A-E aircraft.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Advanced Management Program, Dartmouth College, N.H.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1977 - February 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. August 1978 - March 1979, student, F-15 Fighter Training Unit, 555th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. March 1979 - December 1981, F-15A commander and instructor pilot, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. December 1981 - June 1982, F-15 standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg AB, West Germany
5. July 1982 - June 1983, weapons officer, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg AB, West Germany
6. June 1983 - March 1984, wing weapons and tactics officer, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
7. March 1984 - August 1985, flight commander, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. August 1985 - March 1986, congressional liaison officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
9. March 1986 - August 1988, Deputy Chief, Senate Liaison Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
10. August 1988 - August 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. August 1989 - December 1989, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, 44th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. December 1989 - September 1991, Chief, Weapons and Tactical Division, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena AB, Japan
13. October 1991 - August 1992, operations officer, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
14. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 1993 - October 1993, student, instructor pilot training, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
16. October 1993 - February 1995, Commander, 2nd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
17. February 1995 - July 1995, Deputy Commander, 325th Support Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
18. July 1995 - May 1997, Chief, Strategy and Policy Division, U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan, South Korea
19. May 1997 - March 1999, Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
20. April 1999 - March 2001, Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
21. March 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
22. August 2003 - October 2004, Deputy Director of the Reaction Force Air Staff, Allied Command Operations, NATO, Kalkar, Germany
23. October 2004 - February 2005, Commander, Air Forces Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
24. February 2005 - January 2006, U.S. Security Coordinator and Chief, Office of Security Cooperation - Afghanistan, U.S. Central Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
25. January 2006 - present, Associate Director for Military Affairs, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-15A-E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain Dec. 2, 1980
Major Jan. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2002
Major General Sept. 1, 2005

(Current as of October 2008)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
Around the world, our medical Airmen have stepped up to ensure proper precautions are being taken to prevent to spr… https://t.co/Jc8khMLzX2
RT @USAF_ACC: Ride in the cockpit with the @F22DemoTeam during this virtual air show! @usairforce | @ACC_Commander | #AimHigh https://t.c…
"They left their homes all across America; rushed to Lackland Air Force Base, in Texas, and other military installa… https://t.co/lUaQ8uvo6j
Capt Melanie Ziebart is 1 of 6 USAF pilots flying the F-35B in Marine squadrons. “It’s such a surreal feeling to t… https://t.co/w4S3YrEMvQ
RT @cmsaf18: We're back with another #BlueprintLeadership (recorded before we started #socialdistancing)! It's a good listen for those who…
RT @USNorthernCmd: .@USNorthernCmd Commander, Gen. O'Shaughnessy, on @CuomoPrimeTime Mar. 30 discussed military assistance for #waronCOVID1
"The next several weeks will test us...we will do everything in our power to take care of you and your family, whil… https://t.co/paZCq6IGN5
Have deployment questions? @USAFReserve has answers. https://t.co/ONkkswJZhq
The world may be on pause but our Airmen are in overdrive. Congrats to the @USArmy family on the new arrivals!👶👶 https://t.co/sjMhFj5SZN
.@POTUS signs executive order authorizing mobilization for @USAFReserve medics. #COVID19USAF https://t.co/r4c8qcEgbT
An @USAFCENT flight crew tests the engines of an MC-130H Combat Talon II at Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. The MC-1… https://t.co/D5Buu8PDK5
Members of the @MDNG work w/ members of the Maryland Office of Preparedness & Response to prepare & load medical su… https://t.co/ccKPArqlSh
🎧 Tune into @CMSAF18's 6th episode of Blueprint Leadership as he talks about leadership, lessons learned, and share… https://t.co/pxpdxCshhX
The latest news on the Dept. of the Air Force response to the spread of #COVID19 is available at… https://t.co/ipQz6TsRuC
RT @HQ_AFMC: We still have a few more days in March, so take some time to check out the stats from across @DeptofDefense for #WomensHistory
RT @EsperDoD: On this #NationalVietnamWarVeteransDay, we pause to honor the millions of Americans who served during the Vietnam War, the Fa…
RT @AirNatlGuard: "To be able to go out and help the community at a time like this is something that we’re all proud of," @NJNationalGuard.…