HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL A. COLLINGS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Michael A. Collings is Chief, Office of Military Cooperation, Egypt. He is the Senior United States Defense Representative to Egypt. General Collings leads one of the largest Security Assistance Offices, and manages an annual budget of $1.3 billion. The Office of Military Cooperation, Egypt, comprises six divisions responsible for all aspects of the security assistance mission in Egypt. In addition to providing advice and assistance to the Government of Egypt on a wide range of military procurement and training issues, OMC serves as a liaison between the Egyptian Ministry of Defense and U.S. Central Command, coordinating the planning of joint military exercises throughout the region. The OMC provides administrative and logistical support to more than 400 military and civilian personnel and their families stationed in Egypt.

A 1974 graduate of Southern Illinois University, General Collings was commissioned through the ROTC program and entered undergraduate pilot training at Webb AFB, Texas, in 1975. In early assignments, he instructed in the T-37 and F-16 aircraft, and served as weapons officer and flight commander. In 1983 he graduated from U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, returning two years later as an F-16 instructor. After serving in cockpit assignments for more than 10 years, he moved to the logistics field in 1987. He has commanded two squadrons, two groups and two wings. He has worked at the Secretary of the Air Force and Air Staff levels, and as logistics and maintenance director at two major commands. Prior to his current assignment he was Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Arts degree in biological sciences, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in business administration, Sul Ross State University, Alpine, Texas
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National Security Management Course
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - June 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb AFB, Texas
2. July 1976 - June 1977, T-37 instructor pilot, 82nd Flying Training Squadron, Webb AFB, Texas
3. July 1977 - June 1980, T-37 instructor pilot, flight examiner and Chief, T-37 Standardization and Evaluation Branch, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4. August 1980 - January 1981, student, F-16 replacement training, 61st Tactical Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. February 1981 - December 1983, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1984 - January 1985, F-16 instructor pilot, squadron weapons officer and flight commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. January 1985 - August 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, later, assistant chief of wing standardization and evaluation, later, Chief, F-16 operations programmer, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1987 - July 1991, maintenance supervisor and Commander, 325th Component Repair Squadron; Commander, 325th Aircraft Generation Squadron; and Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 325th Tactical Training Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10. August 1991 - January 1993, Chief, Weapons Branch, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 325th Logistics Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1995 - August 1996, Chief, Logistics Maintenance Management Division, later, Chief, Air Force Outsourcing and Privatization Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1996 - March 1998, Commander, 319th Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
15. February 1998 - February 2000, Commander, 88th Air Base Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. February 2000 - July 2001, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. July 2001 - February 2002, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
18. February 2002 - February 2004, Director of Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
19. February 2004 - August 2006, Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
20. August 2006 - present, Chief, Office of Military Cooperation, Egypt

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38 and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 1, 1975
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1977
Captain Jan. 1, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2001
Major General Jan. 1, 2005

(Current as of July 2008)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
.@Hanscom_AFB's #energy initiative has #USAF seeking industry input while exploring opportunities for wholistic ene… https://t.co/WaBaH1cgNr
RT @SecAFOfficial: Proud to announce the #USAF cut 100.5 years off unnecessary schedules from #acquisition programs. This is how we are fie…
RT @cmsaf18: What a great way to pay tribute to an incredible Airman and teammate: Purple Heart recipient Dylan Elchin's name to be display…
#USAF #Ophthalmologists provide comprehensive care to 262 #Guyanese civilians. These vision care specialists can tr… https://t.co/91L9t51sHY
#Airmen maintain #F16 Fighting Falcons at Campia Turzii, #Romania, as part of Theater Security Package 19.1. They h… https://t.co/0pAANJMo3j
A new travel payment process for pipeline students, initiated by the #AirForce Installation and Mission Support Cen… https://t.co/OcQzldU3OK
.@PACAF Gen. CQ Brown Jr. met with Mongolian & US senior leaders, affirming their growing partnership.… https://t.co/Pg5Ma2NFUQ
Nondestructive inspection specialists identify possible defects in systems & equipment before anything can become a… https://t.co/7OHMrlLE39
.@SecAFOfficial praises #Airmen, expresses gratitude in farewell remarks reflecting on her tenure as #AirForce secr… https://t.co/bv177Nr7nk
.@SecAFOfficial was honored during a celebration ceremony @Andrews_JBA May 21, 2019, an event which highlighted her… https://t.co/tMSo0I8KxO
RT @SecAFOfficial: Thank you to the #Airmen & families serving around the world for the #USAF. https://t.co/CYWpd8Aeuh
Today #USAF celebrates the rapid innovations and accomplishments of @SecAFOfficial, the Honorable Heather Wilson.… https://t.co/dVQM3A5DWF
RT @SecAFOfficial: Proud to have had the opportunity to be your wingman. https://t.co/gDMUq5yA7L
RT @SecAFOfficial: .@MIT is a leading institution for AI research, education & application —making this a huge opportunity for the #USAF as…
.@HQAirUniversity recently hosted @SecAFOfficial's 66th annual National Security Forum, enabling the sharing of per… https://t.co/qBlG5F69ah
#ICYMI #Barksdale Airmen deployed in support of @CENTCOM Bomber Task Force in early May @DeptofDefense. The #B52 is… https://t.co/o8yJgq72dm
Tomorrow the #AirForce will celebrate @SecAFOfficial's tenure as the 24th Secretary of the Air Force. #WatchLIVE as… https://t.co/mTuhuZaNxu
RT @DeptofDefense: Throughout the history of the @USAirForce, adaptation and innovation have played a key role in sustaining global suprema…
It was "Fangs Out" @HAFB for Exercise Venom 19-01 which aligned with Hill’s Combat Showcase. https://t.co/3UtNLRYcp1 https://t.co/5d3JW876IH