HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

GENERAL MICHAEL V. HAYDEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Gen. Michael V. Hayden is Director, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, Va. Appointed by President George W. Bush, General Hayden is responsible for overseeing all activities of the CIA.

General Hayden entered active duty in 1969 after earning a bachelor's degree in history in 1967 and a master's degree in modern American history in 1969, both from Duquesne University. He is a distinguished graduate of the university's ROTC program. General Hayden has served as Commander of the Air Intelligence Agency and as Director of the Joint Command and Control Warfare Center. He has also served in senior staff positions at the Pentagon, Headquarters U.S. European Command, National Security Council and the U.S. Embassy in the People's Republic of Bulgaria. The general has also served as Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea.  General Hayden was Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, the first person to serve in that position.

EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor of Arts degree in history, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
1969 Master's degree in modern American history, Duquesne University
1975 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
1983 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1970 - January 1972, analyst and briefer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2. January 1972 - May 1975, Chief, Current Intelligence Division, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. May 1975 - July 1975, student, Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. July 1975 - August 1979, academic instructor and commandant of cadets, ROTC program, St. Michael's College, Winooski, Vt.
5. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Defense Intelligence School (postgraduate intelligence curriculum), Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, D.C.
6. June 1980 - July 1982, Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. July 1982 - January 1983, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. January 1983 - July 1984, student, air attaché training, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1984 - July 1986, air attaché, U.S. Embassy, Sofia, People's Republic of Bulgaria
10. July 1986 - September 1989, politico-military affairs officer, Strategy Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. September 1989 - July 1991, Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1991 - May 1993, Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1993 - October 1995, Director, Intelligence Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
14. October 1995 - December 1995, special assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly AFB, Texas
15. January 1996 - September 1997, Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
16. September 1997 - March 1999, Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
17. March 1999 - April 2005, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
18. April 2005 - May 2006, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2006 - present, Director, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant   June 2, 1967
First Lieutenant   June 7, 1970
Captain   Dec. 7, 1971
Major   June 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel   Feb. 1, 1985
Colonel   Nov. 1, 1990
Brigadier General   Sept. 1, 1993
Major General   Oct. 1, 1996
Lieutenant General   May 1, 1999
General   April 21, 2005

(Current as of June 2006)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
.@179AW #Airmen know the hardest part isn't the jump, it's the preparation for the heavy drop beforehand. https://t.co/WMV2fBXN2x
.@HQUSAFEPA #Airmen combined their capabilities to provide disaster relief to those affected by #CycloneIdai, deliv… https://t.co/kzkdQA8TOS
The results are in as #USAF announces findings from a year-long review on electronic warfare. Read on for more on t… https://t.co/wAEDCRjj5L
Congratulations to the Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award recipients! Named in honor of the first @AF_Academy graduate… https://t.co/fiOTVLfrpD
RT @SecAFOfficial: Our military must have the ability to see what is going on around the world, quickly and without interruption...and this…
#USAF #Airmen and firefighters from five #CentralAmerican countries develop bonds with team-building training durin… https://t.co/An5wJIt0B6
#Brrrt! Check out this video of our hawgs training in the Philippines. #Warthog #Pilsung https://t.co/cL8E1oE5Ob
RT @SecAFOfficial: Today, the family & friends of Lt. Col. Richard "Dick" Cole celebrated his legendary life. Dick and the rest of the Dool…
On the 77th anniversary of the #DoolitlleRaid, #USAF leaders, #Airmen, and the family and friends of Lt. Col. Richa… https://t.co/RE4wWGQe4t
.@GenDaveGoldfein to the family of Lt. Col. Richard "Dick" Cole: Your father and grandfather was larger than life. https://t.co/5QnT5IufeN
.@SecAFOfficial pays tribute to the #DoolittleRaiders during the Celebration of Life Ceremony for Lt. Col. Richard… https://t.co/4jlAYfqdCa
The first to take-off from the U.S.S. Hornet on April 18, 1942, is the last to land. We celebrate the memory of… https://t.co/WbkKxHSIY1
RT @PDShinkman: .@GenDaveGoldfein @SecAFOfficial greeting family and friends of Lt. Col. Dick Cole, the last Doolittle Raider who passed aw…
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Join me today as "big blue" gathers with family & friends to celebrate one of the rare giants of the #GreatestGenerati
.@GenDaveGoldfein and 11 air chiefs plunge into deep discussion on the changing nature of #space.… https://t.co/T8aKZI8rHj
RT @AFmuseum: #OTD 1942: U.S. Army Air Forces, led by Lt. Col. Jimmy Doolittle, carried the Battle of the Pacific to the heart of the Japan…
RT @SecAFOfficial: A touching moment memorialized. Condolences to the family. https://t.co/1TyRMPZiwA
If only the Wright Brothers could see how far we've come... If only they knew the number of reasons why our pilots… https://t.co/AeQ3I1u8lm
.@NATO's largest medical exercise, Vigorous Warrior 19, ensures readiness, strong partnerships for #USAF medics &… https://t.co/RqHoq37nfF
.@SecAFOfficial unveiled a new and ambitious Science & Technology Strategy designed to better identify, develop and… https://t.co/HHWiK7vNNq