An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

LIEUTENANT GENERAL LARRY D. JAMES

Lt. Gen. Larry D. James is the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force for policy formulation, planning, evaluation, oversight, and leadership of Air Force intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities. As the Air Force's Senior Intelligence Officer he is directly responsible to the Director of National Intelligence and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence. He leads more than 20,000 ISR officers, enlisted and civilians across the Air Force ISR Enterprise. This includes the Air Force Intelligence Analysis Agency as well as the Air Force ISR Agency which includes the 480th ISRW, 70th ISRW, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, and the Air Force Technical Applications Center.

General James entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978, and earned his master's degree from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1983. His career has spanned a wide variety of operations, intelligence and acquisition assignments, including space shuttle payload specialist, Air Staff program element monitor, Chief of Operations, 14th Air Force and Director of Signals Intelligence, National Reconnaissance Office.

General James has commanded at the squadron, group, wing and numbered Air Force levels. He was Vice Commander of the Space and Missile Systems Center as well as Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, 13th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan. The general has served on the staffs of Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Space Command and Air Force Space Command. He also served as the Senior Space Officer for Operation Iraqi Freedom at Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia. Prior to his current assignment, the general was  Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Air Force Space Command; and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, U.S. Strategic Command, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.

EDUCATION
1978 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Master of Science degree in astronautical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1988 Program Managers Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1989 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2002 National Security Management Fellowship, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2006 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Intelligence Community Executive Leader Program, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University, Chicago, Ill.
2007 Joint Forces Maritime Component Commander Course, Naval War College, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - August 1981, project officer, Advanced Space Guidance Systems, Directorate of Technology, Space and Missile Systems Organization, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
2. August 1981 - January 1983, student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
3. January 1983 - December 1987, space shuttle payload specialist and Chief, Global Positioning System Space Systems Division, Headquarters Space and Missile Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
4. January 1988 - July 1988, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
5. August 1988 - July 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. August 1989 - June 1991, program element monitor, Global Positioning System, Directorate of Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1991 - July 1992, executive officer to Director, Space Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. September 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 45th Spacecraft Operations Squadron, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Fla.
10. July 1994 - July 1995, Commander, 5th Space Launch Squadron, Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.
11. July 1995 - January 1996, Deputy Commander, 45th Operations Group, Patrick AFB, Fla.
12. January 1996 - May 1997, Deputy Chief, Space Control Mission Team, Air Force Space Command, later, Chief, Requirements and Programs Branch, Integration Division, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. May 1997 - August 1998, Chief, Integration Division, Directorate of Plans, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. August 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 614th Space Operations Group, and Chief of Operations, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
15. June 2000 - April 2001, executive officer to Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Commander, U.S. Space Command and Commander, AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. April 2001 - June 2003, Commander, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
17. June 2003 - July 2004, Assistant Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. July 2004 - July 2005, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
19. July 2005 - May 2007, Director, Signals Intelligence Systems Acquisition and Operations Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C.
20. May 2007 - December 2008, Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, and Deputy
Commander, 13th Air Force, Yokota Air Base, Japan
21. December 2008 - January 2011, Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, USSTRATCOM, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
22. January 2011 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996 - May 1997, Deputy Chief, Space Control Mission Team, Air Force Space Command, later, Chief, Requirements and Programs Branch, Integration Division, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel
2. May 1997 - August 1998, Chief, Integration Division, Directorate of Plans, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel and a colonel
3. July 2005 - May 2007, Director, Signals Intelligence Systems Acquisition and Operations Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general
4. December 2008 - January 2011, Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, USSTRATCOM, Vandenberg AFB, Calif., as a lieutenant general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Top third graduate, Air Command and Staff College
Top 10 percent graduate, Air War College
National Finalist, White House Fellow Program

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major April 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2004
Major General  Aug. 2, 2007
Lieutenant General  Dec. 9, 2008

(Current as of July 2011)