HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID S. "SCOTT" GRAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. David "Scott" Gray is Director, Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As the capability director, he is responsible to the Air Force acquisition executive for airlift, air refueling, training and special operations programs.

General Gray has held numerous staff positions at the numbered air force, major command, Air Staff, Secretary of the Air Force and Joint Chiefs of Staff levels, and has commanded in support and operational organizations. The general's operational commands include tactical, strategic airlift and air refueling organizations.  General Gray also commanded the 89th Airlift Wing at Andrews AFB, Md., overseeing worldwide special airlift, logistics and communications support for the President, Vice President, Secretary of State, Secretary of Defense and other senior leaders of the United States. . Prior to his current assignment, the general was Commander of the United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.

Awarded his wings in 1978, General Gray is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the C-130E/H, EC-130, C-5, KC-135R, C-32 and C-17.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor's degree in business, University of Alabama
1983 Master's degree in aviation management, magna cum laude, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Air War College, by correspondence
1995 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard University, Cambridge Mass.
2002 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 National Security Leadership Course Studies, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1977 - March 1978, student, pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. August 1978 - June 1981, C-130E pilot, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
3. July 1981 - August 1986, squadron and wing flight examiner pilot, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, executive officer to the wing commander, 317th Tactical Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. September 1986 - May 1987, war-contingency plans officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. May 1987 - May 1989, readiness analyst, later, Chief of Airlift Analysis, Checkmate Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1989 - June 1990, Chief of Airlift, Training and Special Operations, Legislative Liaison Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1991 - July 1994, operations officer, 31st Airlift Squadron, later, Commander, 436th Morale, Welfare, Recreation and Services Squadron, later, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. August 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1995 - April 1997, Chief, Logistics Readiness Center, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. April 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 463rd Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. July 1998 - February 2000, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. March 2000 - September 2001, Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
14. October 2001 - July 2003, Vice Commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. July 2003 - May 2005, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
16. May 2005 - March 2007, Commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
17. March 2007 - May 2007, Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
18.  May 2007 - present,  Director, Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-130, C-5, KC-135R/T, C-32 and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with four oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 Distinguished graduate, ROTC, University of Alabama
2006 Honorary Doctorate in Humane Letters, Thomas Edison State University, Trenton, N.J.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1981
Major Feb. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2002
Major General  Feb. 1, 2006

(Current as of June 2007)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @grandslamwing: @SecAFOfficial and @GenDaveGoldfein have arrived to the Grand Slam Wing! Barrett and Goldfein met with AUAB and Qatari l…
RT @AirMobilityCmd: A HH-60 Pave Hawk helicopter assigned to @DMAFB was delivered to @MacDill_AFB via a C-5 Super Galaxy assigned to Dover…
RT @HQUSAFEPA: Airmen from @Spangdahlem_AB trained at #BlueFlag Israel with partners and allies like the Hellenic air force @wwwairforcegr
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: What an honor to accompany @SecAFOfficial on her first trip to meet our deployed #Airmen. Looking forward to introduci…
#USAF's 555th Fighter Squadron a.k.a the Triple Nickel and their F-16 Fighting Falcons recently deployed for the fi… https://t.co/0qCMua0WAi
RT @FedExField: Swearing-In Ceremony during the @Redskins #SaluteToService Game. 🇺🇸 https://t.co/pox97AAekX
RT @HQUSAFEPA: Watch USAFE-AFAFRICA Deputy Commander Lt. Gen. Basham & @RoyalAirForce Air Marshal Gerry M. Mayhew explain why our strong U.…
RT @cmsaf18: “You (don’t) become a #leader by fighting your way to the top. Rather, you become a leader by helping others to the top.” - W…
RT @USAFCENT: SHARED COMMITMENT | The Commander of the Qatar Emiri Air Force, Staff MG Pilot Salem Bin Hamad Al-Nabet, met with Lt. Gen. Gu…
RT @HQ_AFMC: Our teams at the @AFResearchLab are forever #innovating ... even in the ways they approach problem solving! #creativity #Airme
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Let there be no mistake about our continued commitment to the region. I look forward to continuing the important dialo…
RT @DeptofDefense: A @usairforce airman w/the 909th Air Refueling Squadron, performs refuel training w/ROK Air Force F-16D Falcon during a…
RT @AFGlobalStrike: When you spend 24 hour alerts in the silo, it becomes a second home… Learn about how the 341st Force Support Squadron a…
.@GenDaveGoldfein engaged recruits this past #VeteransDay weekend, asking each why they chose to serve prior to con… https://t.co/vToX52rixv
RT @USAFCENT: DETERRENCE | Check out the view from a U.S. Air Force KC-135 as it refuels F-22 Raptors and U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers over no…
RT @AFSpace: The Vandenberg Tracking Station is a remote station in Calif., operating w/in the Air Force Satellite Control Network. This st…
#Airmen at @CannonAFB_ rolled out a new smart toolkit to help improve productivity and overall efficiency for work… https://t.co/DFsNQqVDz8