An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

LIEUTENANT GENERAL MICHAEL A. HAMEL

Lt. Gen. Michael A. Hamel is Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif. General Hamel manages the research, development, acquisition and sustainment of space, missile, launch, command and control, and operational satellite systems. He is responsible for 6,500 employees nationwide and an annual total budget in excess of $10 billion. General Hamel is the Air Force Program Executive Officer for Space and has direct responsibility for execution of major Air Force space acquisition programs to include: the Space-Based Infrared System Program; Military Satellite Communication programs; the Global Positioning System; Space Launch and Range programs, ICBM modernization, the space superiority system programs and other advanced space technology programs.

General Hamel was commissioned a second lieutenant through the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1972. His career includes assignments in a variety of command, acquisition, operations and policy positions involving space, system development, intelligence, space operations and launch. The general has served in senior staff positions at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Air Force Space Command, and was the Vice President's military adviser on defense, nonproliferation and space policy. Prior to his current position, General Hamel commanded the 14th Air Force "Flying Tigers," and was responsible for all U.S. Air Force operational space forces and execution of assigned U.S. Strategic Command space operations.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Master of Business Administration degree, California State University, Dominguez Hills
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1991 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Program in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1972 - July 1975, staff development planner, Space and Missile Systems Organization, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
2. August 1975 - July 1977, missile analyst, Foreign Technology Division, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. August 1977 - July 1979, Mission Director, Aerospace Data Facility, Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colo.
4. August 1979 - July 1980, Air Staff Training officer, Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. August 1980 - July 1986, project manager and manned spaceflight engineer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Special Projects, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
6. August 1986 - July 1990, program element monitor and executive officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1991 - July 1994, Chief, Plans Division, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. August 1994 - July 1995, Commander, 750th Space Group, Onizuka Air Station, Calif.
10. August 1995 - July 1996, Vice Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. July 1996 - August 1998, military adviser to the Vice President, the White House, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1998 - November 1999, Vice Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. November 1999 - November 2000, Director of Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
14. November 2000 - May 2002, Director of Space Operations and Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, and Director, National Security Space Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. May 2002 - May 2005, Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Space Air Forces, U.S. Strategic Command, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
16. May 2005 - present, Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Air Force Space Command, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
Associate Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 7, 1972
First Lieutenant June 7, 1974
Captain June 7, 1976
Major Feb. 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 1988
Colonel June 1, 1994
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1999
Major General July 1, 2002
Lieutenant General June 1, 2005

(Current as of July 2008)