An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL DARRYL A. SCOTT

Maj. Gen. Darryl A. Scott is Deputy Commander, Task Force to Support Business and Stability Operations in Iraq, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Business Transformation), and Deputy Director, Defense Business Transformation Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

A native of Washington, D.C., General Scott entered the Air Force after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1974. After initial assignments in computer operations, he transitioned to the contracting career field. He has subsequently served as a principal contracting officer for space, missile, aircraft, and command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance systems. He commanded three times; served as Vice Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.; and as Director, Defense Contract Management Agency, Alexandria, Va. He has served staff tours at both major command and Air Staff levels.

Prior to assuming his current position, the general was Commander, Joint Contracting Command-Iraq/Afghanistan, Baghdad, Iraq. General Scott reported directly to Commander, Multi-National Force-Iraq, and was responsible for planning, executing and managing mission-critical contracting efforts supporting U.S. and coalition forces, security operations, humanitarian relief and the reconstruction efforts in Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan.

EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of Science degree in economics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in logistics management, with distinction, Air Force Institute of Technology Graduate School of Systems and Logistics, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1985 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - October 1976, computer operations officer, Headquarters Command, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
2. October 1976 - May 1979, operations officer and Deputy Chief of Systems Software, Detachment 1, 1500 Computer Services Squadron, Military Airlift Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
3. June 1980 - June 1982, buyer, World Wide Military Command and Control Systems Program, Air Force Computer Acquisition Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
4. June 1982 - June 1984, principal contracting officer, Air Force Computer Acquisition Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
5. August 1984 - June 1985, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1985 - June 1987, contracting acquisition management staff officer, Directorate of Contracting and Manufacturing Policy, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research, Development and Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 1987 - July 1989, contracting acquisition management staff officer, Directorate of Contracting and Manufacturing Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1990 - October 1991, Commander, Defense Contract Management Area Operations, Defense Logistics Agency, San Diego, Calif.
10. October 1991 - July 1993, Commander, Defense Plant Representative Office, General Dynamics, San Diego, Calif.
11. July 1993 - July 1995, Chief, Airborne Warning and Control System Contracting Division, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
12. July 1995 - August 1996, Director of Contracting, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
13. August 1996 - March 1999, Director of Contracting, San Antonio ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
14. March 1999 - August 2000, Director of Contracting, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. August 2000 - March 2003, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Contracting, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 2003 - December 2003, Vice Commander, Warner-Robins ALC, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. December 2003 - January 2006, Director, Defense Contract Management Agency, Alexandria, Va.
18. January 2006 - January 2008, Commander, Joint Contracting Command - Iraq/ Afghanistan, Baghdad, Iraq
19. January 2008 - present, Deputy Commander, Task Force to Support Business and Stability Operations in Iraq, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Business Transformation), and Deputy Director, Defense Business Transformation Agency, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Top Third graduate, Air Command and Staff College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 1, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1993
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2000
Major General Jan. 1, 2005

(Current as of March 2008)