HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT GENERAL RALPH J. JODICE II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Ralph J. Jodice II is Commander, NATO Allied Air Command Headquarters Izmir, Turkey, and Commander, 16th Air Expeditionary Task Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Izmir, Turkey. Allied Air Command Izmir is subordinate to Allied Joint Force Command Naples and is solely responsible for command and control, oversight, planning, coordination and execution of all air-related tasks in NATO's Southern Region. The command contributes to the security, peace, stability and territorial integrity of alliance member states throughout its area of functional responsibility.

General Jodice entered the Air Force in 1976 through the Air Force ROTC program at Parks College of Engineering, Aviation, and Technology of St. Louis University, St. Louis, Mo., where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering. He began his career as a propulsion structural durability engineer before attending undergraduate pilot training where he was a distinguished graduate. His aviation assignments include fighter pilot, instructor pilot, flight examiner, flight commander, assistant operations officer, and operations officer. Operational overseas assignments include England, South Korea and two deployments to Saudi Arabia: one in 1991 post-Desert Storm and the second in 1995, as a squadron commander, in support of Operation Southern Watch.

The general has commanded the 335th Fighter Squadron and 4th Operations Group at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.; the 80th Flying Training Wing at Sheppard AFB, Texas, which conducts the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training Program; and the Air Force District of Washington. He has also served on the Joint Staff J-3 at the Pentagon; as the Defense Attaché at the American Embassy in Beijing, China; and as the Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs. General Jodice is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the F-111A/E, T-38A, F-15E and UH-1N aircraft.

EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in aerospace engineering, Parks College of Engineering, Aviation, and Technology of St. Louis University, Mo.
1980 Master of Science degree in aerospace engineering, University of Dayton, Ohio
1986 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1990 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
1993 Air War College, by seminar
1997 Master's degree in national strategic studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Senior Leader Orientation Course, Washington, D.C., and Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2004 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 AFSO21 Level II Certification Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2010 Pinnacle General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Steadfast Pinnacle, NATO Flag Officer Seminar, Netherlands
2010 Leadership at the Peak, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1977 - December 1980, propulsion structural durability engineer, Deputy for Propulsion, Aeronautical Systems Division, ASD/YZES, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. December 1980 - November 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. January 1982 - March 1982, student, lead-in fighter training, 434th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, 479th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. May 1982 - September 1982, F-111 flying training, 389th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
5. October 1982 - October 1985, F-111E aircraft commander, plans officer, assistant flight commander and flight lead, 79th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and F-111E instructor pilot, Consolidated Training Unit, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England
6. October 1985 - April 1986, student, T-38 pilot instructor training, 560th Flying Training Squadron, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. May 1986 - July 1989, flight commander, assistant squadron section commander, 50th Flying Training Squadron, and T-38 Branch Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus AFB, Miss.
8. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
9. August 1990 - December 1990, F-15E flying training, 461st Tactical Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. January 1991 - June 1992, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
11. June 1992 - June 1993, Chief of Fighter Plans for Interdiction, 603rd Air Control Center Squadron, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea
12. June 1993 - August 1993, F-15E flying training, 550th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. September 1993 - May 1994, operations officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. May 1994 - March 1996, Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
15. March 1996 - July 1996, special assistant, 4th Operations Group, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16. August 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1997 - September 1999, Chief, European Command Division, Joint Operations Division, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. October 1999 - December 1999, F-15E flying training, 334th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
19. December 1999 - May 2001, Commander, 4th Operations Group, 4th Fighter Wing Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
20. May 2001 - July 2001, student, T-38 pilot instructor training, 560th Flying Training Squadron, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
21. July 2001 - August 2003, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
22. September 2003 - November 2004, Defense Attaché Designate; student, Chinese Mandarin Language Training, Foreign Service Institute, Department of State, and Joint Military Attaché School, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
23. December 2004 - June 2007, U.S. Defense Attaché, Defense Attaché Office, U.S. Embassy, Beijing, China
24. June 2007 - August 2008, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
25. August 2008 - November 2009, Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews AFB, Md.
26. December 2009 - present, Commander, NATO Allied Air Command Headquarters Izmir, Turkey, and Commander, 16th Air Expeditionary Task Force, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Izmir, Turkey (March 2011 - October 2011, Combined Forces Air Component Commander (CFACC), Operation Unified Protector (OUP), Poggio Renatico, Italy)

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 - August 1999, Chief, European Command Division (J33), Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. November 2004 - June 2007, Defense Attaché, U.S. Defense Attaché Office, American Embassy, Beijing, China, as a brigadier general
3. December 2009 - present, Commander, NATO Allied Air Command Headquarters Izmir, Turkey, as a lieutenant general (March 2011 - October 2011, Combined Forces Air Component Commander (CFACC), Operation Unified Protector (OUP), Poggio Renatico, Italy), as a lieutenant general 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F-111A/E, T-38A, F-15E and UH-1N

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
French Legion of Honor
NATO Meritorious Service Medal
Non-Article 5 NATO Medal (Operation Unified Protector)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1981 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training
1986 Top graduate, T-38 pilot instructor training
1990 Distinguished graduate, Marine Corps Command and Staff College
2003 General and Mrs. Jerome F. O'Malley Award
2003 Oliver L. Parks Alumni Merit Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 15, 1977
First Lieutenant Jan. 15, 1979
Captain Jan. 15, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004
Major General April 29, 2008
Lieutenant General Dec. 4, 2009

(Current as of April 2013)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
Calling all #Airmen! The #AirForce seeks game changing innovations through the inaugural Vice Chief of Staff Challe… https://t.co/jLBsAs5pvA
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Today I had the chance to sit at the controls of our next training jet & meet with the dedicated team building the T-X…
Airfield management #Airmen are on the flight line every day upkeeping all runways, taxiways, aprons and infields t… https://t.co/hldtrFFmie
CORRECTION: Col. Joe Jackson, a USAF Medal of Honor recipient, passed away Saturday. Jackson's amazing story includ… https://t.co/3QRZdCoywd
RT @AirmanMagazine: The @usairforce is accelerating the acquisitions process, getting new capabilities into our warfighters' hands faster.…
Aerial porter #Airmen use Tunner 60K Loaders to ensure these mission essential necessities make it to their final d… https://t.co/JJQGKp3DE2
Defenders who have donned the blue beret understand what is asked of them. Specifically, the training they must com… https://t.co/roTOT3Erkq
#NorthCarolina @AirNatlGuard #Airmen install and validate satellite communications during Operation Deep Freeze in… https://t.co/4qp1QGx4Kg
.@ScottAFB recently finished the first phase, transitioning to Cloud Hosted Enterprise Services. “We’re driving the… https://t.co/oXS86OsyFX
The aftermath of #HurricaneMichael is still being felt @TeamTyndall, but the recovery would be impossible without t… https://t.co/tzrinNBan4
As the sole blood transshipment center in @CENTCOM, this center @grandslamwing wouldn't be able to operate without… https://t.co/UB0B9hSJci
RT @SecAFOfficial: Saddened by the loss of Medal of Honor recipient Col. Joe Jackson, his amazing story of humility, courage & airmanship w…
Col. Joe Jackson, a USAF Medal of Honor recipient, passed away Sunday. Jackson's amazing story includes flying a C-… https://t.co/3TGm2nsO2k
Beneath the skies #Maintenance #Airmen are dedicated to the same mission: making sure the aircraft & everything on… https://t.co/xmHDH2OeTk
The new Innovation Office at the #AirForce's Installation and Mission Support Center has three main goals: foster g… https://t.co/NWpRpbSciO
Bombers and #Airmen deployed from @Whiteman_AFB integrated their capabilities with regional partners @JointBasePHHhttps://t.co/e7DrFVW62x
The @AF_Academy offers #AirForce cadets the unique opportunity for exposure to military aviation, to… https://t.co/hyO6illSCG
An #Airman performs a postflight inspection on a #C17 Globemaster III aircraft at Youngstown Air Reserve Station in… https://t.co/j3r1kyCGpV