An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL WILLIAM M. RAJCZAK

Maj. Gen. William M. Rajczak is Deputy Director for Joint Capability Development, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va. In this role, General Rajczak oversees the development of a vast network of innovation, integration and joint/multinational interoperable architectures and data standards in direct support of combatant command joint task forces worldwide. He provides oversight and executive management of the command and control capability portfolio to ensure integration with battle space awareness and net centric operations.  Working closely across JFCOM, he leads efforts to develop future joint command and control capabilities in cooperation with U.S. Strategic Command, Office of the Secretary of Defense and the Joint Staff. He also provides executive guidance and support to the integration of cyber support activities and intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance with command and control efforts in JFCOM.

General Rajczak was commissioned in 1971 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, receiving a Bachelor of Science degree in engineering management. He holds graduate degrees in systems management and hazardous waste management. He is a career logistician, traffic manager and transportation officer. He has commanded a squadron and the largest regional support group in the Air Force Reserve.

General Rajczak has served in a variety of command and staff positions at wing and numbered air force units, as well as at Headquarters U.S. Air Force and U.S. Joint Forces Command. The general was recalled to active duty in 1999, a second time in 2002, and was selected to serve in his current billet in October 2006.

EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1995 Air War College, by correspondence
1999 Master of Science degree in hazardous waste management, National Technological University, Fort Collins, Colo.
2000 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2005 Seminar XXI, Foreign Political and International Relations, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
2008 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1971 - September 1973, traffic management officer, 91st Combat Support Group, Minot Air Force Base, N.D. (January 1973 - August 1973, 8th Air Force Transportation, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam)
2. September 1973 - March 1975, traffic management officer, 43rd Combat Support Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. March 1975 - October 1976, traffic management officer, 380th Combat Support Group, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
4. October 1976 - October 1981, air freight and passenger service officer, and aerial operations officer, 610th Military Airlift Support Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
5. December 1982 - October 1992, transportation staff officer, Directorate of Transportation, 14th Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
6. October 1992 - October 1993, Director of Transportation, 94th Tactical Airlift Wing, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
7. October 1993 - August 1996, Commander, 94th Aerial Port Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
8. August 1996 - February 1997, Director of Transportation, 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
9. March 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 622nd Regional Support Group, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
10. July 1998 - March 1999, individual mobilization augmentee to the Director of Air Force Transportation, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. March 1999 - March 2000, Reserve adviser to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. March 2000 - January 2001, mobilization assistant to the Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. January 2001 - June 2002, mobilization assistant to the Director of Plans and Programs, Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. June 2002 - July 2004, Deputy to the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2004 - April 2005, mobilization assistant to the Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
16. May 2005 - September 2006, Deputy Director for Joint Requirements and Integration, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.
17. October 2006 - present, Deputy Director, Joint Capability Development, U.S. Joint Forces Command, Norfolk, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global war on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec. 9, 1972
Captain June 9, 1975
Major June 9, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 9, 1992
Colonel Aug. 1, 1996
Brigadier General July 16, 2001
Major General Feb. 16, 2006

(Current as of April 2009)