An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL S. TACO GILBERT III

Brig. Gen. S. Taco Gilbert III is Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for force structure planning and programming, doctrine, and requirements for the nation's airlift, aeromedical evacuation and refueling force. 

General Gilbert graduated with honors from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978. He attended Fudan University in People's Republic of China as an Olmsted Scholar, and he has earned master's degrees in public administration, airpower strategy and national security strategy. The general has commanded a refueling squadron, operations group, airlift wing and training wing. Prior to his current assignment, he was Director, Air Force Smart Operations 21, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C., and Director of Strategic Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. 

General Gilbert is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the T-38A, FB-111A, KC-135 and C-5 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Master's degree in public administration, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1991 Master's degree in airpower strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - June 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. July 1979 - October 1982, T-38A instructor pilot and flight examiner, Reese AFB, Texas
3. November 1982 - May 1983, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
4. June 1983 - July 1985, Olmsted scholar, Central Minorities Institute, Beijing, and Fudan University, Shanghai, People's Republic of China
5. July 1985 - June 1986, graduate student, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
6. July 1986 - July 1990, FB-111A aircraft commander, instructor pilot and Chief of Scheduling, 528th Bomb Squadron; later, assistant operations officer, 530th Combat Crew Training Squadron, and wing executive officer, 380th Bomb Wing, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
7. August 1990 - June 1992, student, Air Command and Staff College, and graduate student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1992 - October 1993, staff officer, Air Force Chief of Staff's Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. October 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
10. August 1995 - June 1996, graduate student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1996 - August 1997, Commander, 22nd Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
12. September 1997 - June 1999, special assistant to the Assistant of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1999 - July 2001, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
14. August 2001 - April 2003, Commandant of Cadets and Commander, 34th Training Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
15. April 2003 - June 2006, Deputy Director, later, Director of Strategic Planning, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2006 - August 2007, Director, Air Force Smart Operations 21, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C. 
17. August 2007 - present, Director, Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB Ill

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-38A, FB-111A, KC-135R/T/RT, C-5A/B and TG-7

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major Oct. 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2003

(Current as of June 2009)