Major General SCOTT A. SAUTER

Maj. Gen. Scott A. Sauter is the Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of the Air Force Reserve, Headquarters United States Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He assists the Chief of the Air Force Reserve who serves as the principal advisor on Reserve matters to the Secretary of the Air Force and the Air Force Chief of Staff. He facilitates matters pertaining to the oversight of Air Force Reserve appropriations for personnel, operations and maintenance, and military construction for a force of more than 70,000 personnel. General Sauter assists the Air Force Chief of Staff in developing plans, policies, programs and organizational architecture of the Reserve in accordance with wartime requirements and budget realities.

Maj. Gen. Sauter entered the Air Force in 1988 as a Distinguished Graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. Following Undergraduate Pilot Training, he flew the T-37 as a First Assignment Instructor Pilot and then flew the C-5 as an Evaluator Aircraft Commander before entering the Air Force Reserve via Palace Chase in 1998. Major General Sauter’s career in the Reserve has included assignments as a Traditional Reservist, Individual Mobilization Augmentee, and Active Guard Reserve supporting several major commands, the United States Air Force Academy, the Office of the Secretary of Defense and multiple assignments on the Air Staff. He has flown operationally, to include combat time, in support of overseas contingency operations and humanitarian airlift missions; and was mobilized in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM after 9/11. Major General Sauter has commanded at the squadron and wing levels. In 2019, he was appointed by the Secretary of the Air Force as a statutory member of the Air Reserve Forces Policy Committee.

In his civilian career, General Sauter works as a pilot and check airman for a major commercial airline.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Electrical Engineering, The Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2003 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Okla.
2007 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Senior Acquisition Course, Defense Acquisition University, Ft. Belvoir, Va.
2010 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2011 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany
2015 Director of Mobility Forces Course, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Operations Center, Detachment 1, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense Business, Cincinnati, Ohio
2019 Capstone, General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2020 Advanced Senior Leadership Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.
2020 Combined Forces Air Component Commander Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Senior Executives in National and International Security (SENIS) Course, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1989–March 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1990–August 1990, Student, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. August 1990–November 1994, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Check Pilot, and Assistant Flight Commander, 35th Flying Training Squadron, Reese AFB, Texas
4. November 1994–February 1995, Student, C-5 Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification, Altus AFB, Okla.
5. February 1995–February 1998, C-5 Aircraft Commander, Flight Examiner and Flight Commander, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. February 1998–December 2002, C-5 Instructor Pilot and Flight Examiner, 68th Airlift Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. December 2002–June 2004, Director, System Safety/Test, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. June 2004–October 2004, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the 34th Operations Group Director of Standardization and Evaluation, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
9. October 2004–July 2006, Flight Operations Officer and TG-10 Instructor Pilot, 302nd Operations Group Detachment 1, later activated as 70th Flying Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
10. July 2006–July 2009, Commander, 70th Flying Training Squadron, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
11. July 2008–May 2009, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Mathematical Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
12. July 2009–June 2010, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2010–April 2013, Deputy Director, Training Program Management. Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Reserve Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. April 2013–July 2015, Vice Commander, 315th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Charleston, S.C. (April 2014–November 2014, March 2015–April 2015, Commander, 315th Airlift Wing)
15. July 2015–January 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. January 2017–May 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Current Operations (reorganized to Director of Training and Readiness), Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2018–September 2019, Special Assistant to the Chief of the Air Force Reserve and Military Deputy for Total Force Integration, Director of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. October 2019–May 2021, Mobilization Assistant the Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe/Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. May 2021–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Chief of the Air Force Reserve, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010–April 2013, Deputy Director, Training Program Management, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Reserve Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 4,500 military and 4,200 commercial
Aircraft Flown:  T-37B, T-38A, C-5A/B/C, TG-10B/C/D, TG-15A, UV-18B, C-17A, B747-400, B777-200, B737-200/300/500/700/800/900/900ER/MAX8/MAX9, A319/320

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with six devices
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two “M” devices
Small Arms Expert Medal-Pistol
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Distinguished Graduate, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School
Air Mobility Command High Flight
Air Mobility Command Rodeo Trophy, Best C-5 Aircrew (Aircraft Commander)
Joint Qualified Officer (JQO) Level III

OTHER AFFILIATIONS
Air Force Association – Life Member
Nation’s Capital Chapter Board Member, 2011-2013
Reserve Officers Association – Life Member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 13, 1988
First Lieutenant Oct. 7, 1990
Captain Oct. 7, 1992
Major Oct. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005
Colonel Aug. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2017
Major General Apr. 6, 2020

(Current as of February 2022)