HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAMES R. CLAPPER JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General James R. Clapper Jr. is director of the Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C., and the senior uniformed intelligence officer in the Department of Defense. He is also the manager of the General Defense Intelligence Program. As director of DIA, General Clapper is responsible for a combat support agency composed of military and civilian personnel stationed worldwide. As director of the GDIP, he manages selected intelligence resources for all services as part of the National Foreign Intelligence Program.

After a brief period of enlisted service in the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve, General Clapper transferred to the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He was commissioned in 1963 as a distinguished military graduate from the University of Maryland. He commanded a signals intelligence detachment in Thailand (where he flew 73 combat support missions in EC-47s), a signals intelligence wing at Fort George G. Meade, Md., and the Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla. The general served as director of intelligence for three of the unified commands: U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Pacific Command and Strategic Air Command. Also, he served as senior intelligence officer for the Air Force.

EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in political science, University of Maryland
1970 Master of science degree in political science, St. Mary's University, Texas
1973 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Distinguished graduate, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1976 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1979 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.
1990 Harvard Defense Policy Seminar, Harvard University, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1963 - March 1964, student, Signal Intelligence Officers Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1964 - December 1965, analytic branch chief, Air Force Special Communications Center, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
3. December 1965 - December 1966, watch officer and air defense analyst, 2nd Air Division (later, 7th Air Force), Tan Son Nhut Air Base, South Vietnam
4. December 1966 - June 1970, aide to the commander and command briefer, Air Force Security Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
5. June 1970 - June 1971, commander, Detachment 3, 6994th Security Squadron, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
6. June 1971 - August 1973, military assistant to the director, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
7. August 1973 - August 1974, aide to the commander and intelligence staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. August 1974 - September 1975, distinguished graduate, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. September 1975 - June 1976, chief, signal intelligence branch, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
10. June 1976 - August 1978, chief, signal intelligence branch, J-23, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
11. August 1978 - June 1979, student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1979 - January 1980, Washington area representative for electronic security command, deputy commander, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
13. February 1980 - April 1981, commander, 6940th Electronic Security Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
14. April 1981 - June 1984, director for intelligence plans and systems, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1984 - May 1985, commander, Air Force Technical Applications Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.
16. June 1985 - June 1987, assistant chief of staff for intelligence, U.S. Forces Korea, and deputy assistant chief of staff for intelligence, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command
17. July 1987 - July 1989, director for intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
18. July 1989 - March 1990, deputy chief of staff for intelligence, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
19. April 1990 - November 1991, assistant chief of staff for intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. November 1991 - present, director, Defense Intelligence Agency and General Defense Intelligence Program, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Non-rated air crew, space operations, missile
Flight hours: 700
Aircraft flown: EC-47, EC-135

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
French Order of National Merit (Commander)
Republic of Korea Order of National Security of Merit, Chonsu Medal
National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1963
First Lieutenant Jan 8, 1965
Captain Mar 16, 1967
Major Nov 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1976
Colonel Feb 11, 1980
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1985
Major General Sep 1, 1988
Lieutenant General Nov 15, 1991

(Current as of November 1993)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @SecAFOfficial: Watch #LaunchAmerica live from @NASAKennedy tomorrow, May 27 at 4:33 p.m. ET ⬇️The @usairforce & @SpaceForceDoD are supp…
.@SecAFOfficial visited @HollomanAFB, @CannonAFB_, & @KIRTLAND377ABW during a 3-day trip. SECAF met with Airmen wh… https://t.co/NlwcJPg8k5
#ICYMI All official fitness testing has been suspended until Oct. 1 due to #COVID19. https://t.co/F7fWjfaInN https://t.co/plINnb0kj8
RT @AirNatlGuard: The @150SOW Medical Group assisted with #COVID19 testing at the Wellesley Health Center. While there, Airmen - along with…
Senior Amn Briana Cavassa conducts a medical screening for Airmen returning from deployment @AirAviano. To combat t… https://t.co/Hr99jonJtk
RT @AFmuseum: Already two years on public display! #WWII #memphisbelle https://t.co/sxbbaLeIsa
RT @DeptofDefense: LIVE: @ChiefPentSpox, @DoD_USD_PR & DOD Chief Management Officer Lisa Hershman update Pentagon reporters. https://t.co/E…
RT @DeptofDefense: WATCH LIVE: @ChiefPentSpox Jonathan Rath Hoffman, @DoD_USD_PR Hon. Matthew P. Donovan, & DOD Chief Management Officer Ho…
A F-22 Raptor from @TeamTyndall flies alongside a F-35 Lightning II from the @TeamEglin over the Emerald Coast. The… https://t.co/asgdBrptNN
A C-21A Learjet taxies to the flightline @RamsteinAirBase. @NATO’s Rapid Air Mobility initiative allowed the aircra… https://t.co/uFkj2RUbwy
Thoughts about #MemorialDay from Lt. Col. Jeremy Guenet @129RQW. @AirNatlGuard https://t.co/arwZC9MIow
RT @SecAFOfficial: #MemorialDay is a time to remember those #Americans who made the ultimate sacrifice while protecting and guaranteeing ou…
RT @thejointstaff: #GenMilley: This #MemorialDay, we pause to honor the more than 1 million Americans who made the ultimate sacrifice since…
RT @ArlingtonNatl: The 152nd National Memorial Day Observance to honor America’s fallen military service members at Arlington National Ceme…
RT @thejointstaff: #GenMilley: "We have a solemn duty to remember all those who've gone before us & fought & died for the cause of freedom.…
Today, we honor those who have made the ultimate sacrifice while serving our country. #MemorialDay https://t.co/AO5mxOx7Gf
Yukari Brown, spouse of 2nd Lt. Mark Brown, at Moody AFB, poses for a photo after a ballet class. Brown uses video… https://t.co/2WkjPszC7J
As our adversaries evolve, we have to be ready to withstand a digital 'sucker punch'. To mitigate this threat, cybe… https://t.co/2gZuHzaEAD