HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT GENERAL PATRICK P. CARUANA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Patrick P. Caruana is vice commander of Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

The general was born in St. Louis, Mo., and enlisted in the Air Force in 1957. He became a C-119 crew chief, received an Air Force Academy appointment and graduated in 1963, later joining the faculty there. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 5,000 hours with 500 combat hours in the C-123 and KC-135A. He commanded the service's first fully operational KC-135R wing, a strategic wing that supported Pacific fighter, reconnaissance and SR-71 aircraft, an air division in both peacetime and combat, and the first space numbered Air Force.

As an air campaign planner and commander directing strategic forces in Saudi Arabia during the Persian Gulf War, his people operated 12 wings of tanker, bomber and battle management aircraft in six nations and the Indian Ocean area. At the Pentagon, he directed long-range power projection, special operations forces airlift, and training programs. As Air Force Space Command's first 14th Air Force commander he directed the Air Force's only space force which supports warfighting worldwide with ballistic missile warning, control of Department of Defense and NATO satellites, spacelift generation and range operations, global space surveillance and warning, and ballistic missile test operations.

EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1968 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Master of science degree in mathematics, Texas A&M University
1977 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1957 - May 1959, C-119 crew chief, Air Force Reserve, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
2. June 1959 - June 1963, cadet, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
3. July 1963 - September 1964, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
4. October 1964 - March 1965, student, KC-135 combat crew training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
5. March 1965 - November 1969, KC-135 co-pilot, later, aircraft commander, 916th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
6. November 1969 - January 1970, student, C-123 training, Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio
7. February 1970 - December 1970, pilot, and senior command post controller, 315th Tactical Airlift Wing, Phan Rang Air Base, South Vietnam
8. January 1971 - August 1972, graduate student, Texas A&M University
9. August 1972 - June 1976, assistant professor and basic division chief, department of mathematical sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. June 1976 - July 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. July 1977 - September 1980, aircraft commander, then squadron operations officer, 920th Air Refueling Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
12. September 1980 - June 1982, commander, 11th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
13. June 1982 - August 1983, chief, applications division, tanker directorate, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
14. August 1983 - August 1984, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1984 - June 1985, vice commander, 376th Strategic Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
16. June 1985 - April 1986, commander, 376th Strategic Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
17. April 1986 - July 1987, commander, 384th Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
18. July 1987 - September 1989, deputy director, strategic, special operational forces and airlift programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1989 - August 1990, commander, 42nd Air Division, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
20. August 1990 - March 1991, director of strategic forces, U.S. Central Air Forces; commander, 17th Air Division (Provisional), Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
21. March 1991 - July 1991, commander, 42nd Air Division, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
22. July 1991 - January 1992, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
23. January 1992 - September 1993, director, long-range power projection, special operations forces airlift and training programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
24. September 1993 - August 1994, commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
25. August 1994 - present, vice commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-10, KC-135A, KC-135R, EC-135, RC-135, B-52, B-1, T-29 and C-123K

BADGES
Aircraft Maintenance Badge
Missile Badge
Space Operations Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1963
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1965
Captain Mar 10, 1967
Major Apr 1, 1974
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 1, 1979
Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Brigadier General Oct 2, 1989
Major General Jul 2, 1992
Lieutenant General Aug 1, 1994


(Current as of October 1994)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
.@USArmy commends two #JTACs for their exceptional support in a no-notice joint mission. @BagramAirfieldhttps://t.co/awesogZyIR
Our thoughts are with the Airmen and their families who are affected by this loss. https://t.co/MCclu2wPZz
A sea of green, tan, cameo and shades of gray flooded @EielsonAirForce for the ultimate meeting of the minds during… https://t.co/Nlsz6JsHKv
.@NellisAFB Airfield management #Airmen attention to detail and sense of urgency keep Nellis flying.… https://t.co/MbD5EnHjV7
The initial assessment of #HurricaneMichael's aftermath was bleak, but more than a month later, the outlook has tak… https://t.co/cZBfWX8Yca
RT @DeptofDefense: Meet the Lees family. Three brothers and a sister, who have all decided to join the military. Today, Rose Lees tells us…
.@USOPM has announced Federal Benefits Open Season. Enrollment period began November 12 and runs through December 1… https://t.co/XDIVrG0GFX
U.S. military volunteers donated desks & school supplies to a Nigerian school. @USArmy #USAF #Airmen @HQUSAFEPAhttps://t.co/QScOTGS9UP
A #USAF #C130 became the first U.S. aircraft to drop #Japan Ground Self-Defense Force soldiers on Hiju-dai drop zon… https://t.co/ErD7kQrHck
#AirForce Pararescue #Airmen @BagramAirfield conducted flight medical training with the help of volunteers from the… https://t.co/qtcvk61eyC
RT @DeptofDefense: Some vets have four legs 🐕! @USAirForce Senior Airman Damion Morris and his partner Leonard test the waters at @Adventu
Master and apprentice were reunited during a surprise reunion. @USAFReserve @RobinsAFB_GA https://t.co/xThQGz3CTM https://t.co/8rHHe0Vtaj
#USAF Staff Sgt. Andre Gonzales launches Capt. Cody Wilton, #A10 #DemoTeam commander/pilot, out at San Bernardino I… https://t.co/Ce719kI7bw
Throughout #TridentJuncture18, @Spangdahlem_AB #Airmen of the 480th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron have worked thro… https://t.co/xsrionmKlZ
"I arrived at Tyndall 36 hours after the storm, that's five hours in dog time." - #MilitaryWorkingDog IIsaac's stor… https://t.co/JT0JVx4sbt
RT @US_EUCOM: Flanked by @US_EUCOM Joint Color Guard, @POTUS makes #ArmisticeDay100 remarks at Suresnes American Cemetery on November 11, 2…