Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,702,302
Like Us
Twitter
935,977
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT GENERAL SALVATORE A. "SAM" ANGELELLA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Gen. Salvatore A. "Sam" Angelella is the Commander, U.S. Forces Japan, and Commander, 5th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Yokota Air Base, Japan. He is the senior U.S. military representative in Japan and Commander of U.S. Air Force units in Japan.

General Angelella graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1981. He has served as an instructor pilot, flight examiner, executive officer, aide-de-camp, flight commander and operations officer. The general has commanded the 13th Fighter Squadron at Misawa AB, Japan; 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing in Southwest Asia; 20th Fighter Wing at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.; and the 35th Fighter Wing at Misawa AB. He served as the Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, 13th Air Force. In addition, he has served on the Air Staff, Joint Staff, U.S. Pacific Command, and at Supreme Headquarters, Allied Powers Europe. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy on the Joint Staff at the Pentagon.

The general is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours, including 182 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in airpower art and science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1981 - July 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. July 1982 - November 1986, T-38 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. November 1986 - October 1987, Air Staff Training officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1987 - February 1988, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. February 1988 - November 1988, F-16 student pilot, 56th Tactical Fighter Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. November 1988 - October 1991, F-16 instructor pilot and flight commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7. October 1991 - August 1992, F-16 instructor pilot and life support officer, 61st Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
8. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1993 - July 1994, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1994 - August 1995, F-16 force structure programmer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1995 - June 1996, assistant executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1996 - June 1997, aide to the Commander, U.S. Forces Japan and 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
13. June 1997 - July 1999, operations officer, later, Commander, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
14. July 1999 - June 2000, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2000 - July 2001, Theater Warfare Section Chief, Warfighting Analysis Division (J-8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2001 - August 2002, Chief, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division (J-8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. August 2002 - February 2003, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
18. February 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
19. June 2004 - August 2005, executive assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
20. August 2005 - January 2007, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
21. January 2007 - January 2009, Deputy Director, Strategic Planning and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii
22. January 2009 - November 2010, Vice Commander, 5th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, 13th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
23. November 2010 - July 2012, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
24. July 2012 - present, Commander, U.S. Forces Japan, and Commander, 5th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Yokota AB, Japan

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - July 2001, Theater Warfare Section Chief, Warfighting Analysis Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. July 2001 - August 2002, Chief, Studies, Analysis and Gaming Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. June 2004 - August 2005, executive assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium, as a colonel
4. January 2007 - January 2009, Deputy Director, Strategic Planning and Policy, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii, as a brigadier general
5. November 2010 - July 2012, Vice Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,100, including 182 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-38 and F-16

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Nov. 24, 2006
Major General Dec. 4, 2009
Lieutenant General July 20, 2012

(Current as of February 2015)