An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL DAVID J. SCOTT

Maj. Gen. David J. Scott is Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In this position he develops and implements policy, obtaining resources and develops concepts of operation in order to ensure U.S. Air Forces in Europe are well organized, trained and equipped. Those forces provide integrated air and missile defense, aeromedical evacuation, cyberspace operations, airfield operations and support, aerial refueling, combat aerial delivery, operational support airlift and Distinguished Visitor airlift, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, and precision strike in the European Command are of responsibility and for other Combatant Commands when tasked. He directs and supervises the activities of more than 320 military and civilian employees in seven divisions.

General Scott entered the Air Force in 1978, receiving his commission and degree through the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing and joint levels in Europe, the Pacific and the United States. He has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and fighter wing. He also commanded the 31st Air Expeditionary Group where he coordinated the operation of American, British, Canadian, Spanish and Turkish aircraft flying from Aviano Air Base, Italy. The general has served as Chief of the Air Force House Liaison Office, Washington, D.C.; the Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff of Operations, Combined Forces Command and U.S. Forces Korea; and Vice Director of Operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.; the Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece. Before his current assignment, he was Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

The general is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the F-4, F-5 and F-16.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master's degree in human resource management, Valdosta State University, Ga.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 National Security Studies Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2007 Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2009 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of Virginia, Va.
2010 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st century Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Tenn.
2010 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Regional Seminar - Africa, Washington D.C.
2011 Combined Forces Air Component Command Course , Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 - November 1979, graduate assistant, football coach, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. November 1979 - November 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. December 1980 - November 1981, student, F-4C Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. November 1981 - May 1984, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, and Chief of Scheduling, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. May 1984 - September 1984, student, F-5E Aggressor Tactics Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. September 1984 - May 1987, flight commander, 26th Aggressor Squadron, Clark AB, Philippines
7. May 1987 - September 1987, student, F-16A training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
8. September 1987 - December 1989, flight commander, 70th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. December 1989 - July 1990, assistant Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 347th Tactical Fighter Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. July 1990 - July 1992, air officer commanding, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
11. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. August 1993 - March 1994, assistant operations officer, 526th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. March 1994 - June 1995, operations officer, 555th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
14. June 1995 - June 1996, operations officer, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. June 1996 - July 1997, Commander, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
16. July 1997 - June 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
17. June 1998 - June 2000, Chief, Treaty and Threat Reduction Division, and special assistant, Supreme Allied Commander Europe, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
18. July 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy
19. July 2002 - June 2003, Chief, House Liaison Office, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. July 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff of Operations, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
21. June 2004 - December 2005, Vice Director of Operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
22. January 2006 - August 2007, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska
23. September 2007 - May 2009, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece
24. May 2009 - March 2011, Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
25. March - June 2011, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
26. June 2011 - present, Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 - February 1999, Deputy Division Chief, Forces Division, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel
2. March 1999 - August 1999, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
3. August 1999 - June 2000, Chief, Treaty and Threat Reduction Division, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel
4. July 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff of Operations, United Nations Command and U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a colonel 
5. June 2004 - December 2005, Vice Director of Operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel 
6. September 2007 - May 2009, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Component Command-Air Izmir, Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece, as a brigadier general and major general 
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4C/E, F-5E/F, T-41C/D and F-16A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Gen. Jerome O'Malley Leadership Award, U.S. Air Force Academy
Lt. Gen. Claire Lee Chennault Award, Air Combat Command
USAF Jabara Award for Airmanship

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1989
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1994
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General March 1, 2006
Major General  Dec. 9, 2008 

(Current as of August 2011)