HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL MARK W. GRAPER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Mark W. Graper is the Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Headquarters Allied Air Command, (NATO), Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece. He serves as principal adviser to the commander regarding NATO and Southern Region air issues. He is responsible for the planning and execution of air operations directed by the CAOC 7 Commander and Headquarters Allied Air Command, (NATO). He is also the senior ranking U.S. Forces officer in Greece.

General Graper was commissioned in 1980 following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels. The general served as an air liaison officer with the Egyptian Ranger 999 Brigade during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, and deployed to Southwest Asia in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. He also served as the Director, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia.

The general is a command pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours in the F-4E, F-16, F-15E, T-38 and T-6.

EDUCATION
1980 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Master's degree in public policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1988 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2010 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Combined Maritime Component Commander Course, Naples, Italy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1980 - May 1982, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2. June 1982 - June 1983, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1983 - May 1984, student, 21st Tactical Fighter Wing, George AFB, Calif.
4. June 1984 - September 1987, F-4E aircraft commander, 335th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. October 1987 - October 1988, Air Staff Training officer, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. April 1989 - March 1990, F-16 aircraft commander and flight commander, 80th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. March 1990 - July 1992, air liaison officer, 4th Infantry Division (Mechanized), Fort Carson, Colo.
8. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. December 1993 - June 1997, F-15E assistant operations officer, operations officer, then Commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
10. July 1997 - June 1998, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. July 1998 - June 2000, Chief, Exercise Division, U.S. Forces Korea (J3), Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
12. July 2000 - April 2002, Commander, 612th Air Operations Group, and Director of Operations, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. August 2002 - May 2004, Commander, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. June 2004 - January 2006, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, U.S. Forces Korea (J3), Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea
15. January 2006 - August 2007, Director, Standing Joint Force Headquarters - North, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. August 2007 - February 2010, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska (September 2009 - January 2010, Director, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia)
17. March 2010 - August 2011, Assistant Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and Assistant Vice Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Shaw AFB, S.C.
18. September 2011 - present, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Headquarters Allied Air Command, (NATO), Larissa, Greece

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 - June 2000, Chief, Exercise Division, U.S. Forces Korea (J3), Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. June 2004 - January 2006, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, U.S. Forces Korea (J3), Yongsan Army Garrison, South Korea, as a colonel
3. January 2006 - August 2007, Director, Standing Joint Force Headquarters - North, Headquarters U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a colonel and brigadier general
4. September 2009 - January 2010, Director, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia
5. September 2011 - present, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 7, Headquarters Allied Air Command, (NATO), Allied Command Operations (NATO), Larissa, Greece

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: F-4E, F-16, F-15E, T-38 and T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
Alaska Legion of Merit

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1980
First Lieutenant May 28, 1982
Captain May 28,1984
Major Oct. 1, 1991
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel May 1, 1999
Brigadier General March 10, 2006
Major General July 3, 2010

(Current as of January 2013)

Engage

Facebook Twitter
RT @HQUSAFEPA: Airmen from @Spangdahlem_AB trained at #BlueFlag Israel with partners and allies like the Hellenic air force @wwwairforcegr
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: What an honor to accompany @SecAFOfficial on her first trip to meet our deployed #Airmen. Looking forward to introduci…
#USAF's 555th Fighter Squadron a.k.a the Triple Nickel and their F-16 Fighting Falcons recently deployed for the fi… https://t.co/0qCMua0WAi
RT @FedExField: Swearing-In Ceremony during the @Redskins #SaluteToService Game. 🇺🇸 https://t.co/pox97AAekX
RT @HQUSAFEPA: Watch USAFE-AFAFRICA Deputy Commander Lt. Gen. Basham & @RoyalAirForce Air Marshal Gerry M. Mayhew explain why our strong U.…
RT @cmsaf18: “You (don’t) become a #leader by fighting your way to the top. Rather, you become a leader by helping others to the top.” - W…
RT @USAFCENT: SHARED COMMITMENT | The Commander of the Qatar Emiri Air Force, Staff MG Pilot Salem Bin Hamad Al-Nabet, met with Lt. Gen. Gu…
RT @HQ_AFMC: Our teams at the @AFResearchLab are forever #innovating ... even in the ways they approach problem solving! #creativity #Airme
RT @GenDaveGoldfein: Let there be no mistake about our continued commitment to the region. I look forward to continuing the important dialo…
RT @DeptofDefense: A @usairforce airman w/the 909th Air Refueling Squadron, performs refuel training w/ROK Air Force F-16D Falcon during a…
RT @AFGlobalStrike: When you spend 24 hour alerts in the silo, it becomes a second home… Learn about how the 341st Force Support Squadron a…
.@GenDaveGoldfein engaged recruits this past #VeteransDay weekend, asking each why they chose to serve prior to con… https://t.co/vToX52rixv
RT @USAFCENT: DETERRENCE | Check out the view from a U.S. Air Force KC-135 as it refuels F-22 Raptors and U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers over no…
RT @AFSpace: The Vandenberg Tracking Station is a remote station in Calif., operating w/in the Air Force Satellite Control Network. This st…
#Airmen at @CannonAFB_ rolled out a new smart toolkit to help improve productivity and overall efficiency for work… https://t.co/DFsNQqVDz8
@AFGlobalStrike We also want to give a shout out to all our missile maintenance Airmen!
As America’s top cover, ICBM operators have the Specialty Code of 13N, allowing #USAF to recognize these profession… https://t.co/G6aNX0FSLI
RT @USAFCENT: INTEROPERABILITY | A Royal Australian Air Force KC-30A Multi-Role Tanker Transport aircraft refuels a USAF F-22 Raptor, Nove…