LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANDREW E. BUSCH

Lt. Gen. Andrew E. Busch is the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency, with headquarters in Fort Belvoir, Virginia. He provides strategic leadership for the Defense Department’s combat support agency for worldwide logistics. General Busch directs nine supply chains supporting the U.S. military, as well as federal, state, local and international partners. DLA provides food, medical material, uniforms and construction equipment, 98 percent of the DoD's  fuel, and the majority of spare parts for military weapon systems. He oversees the National Defense Stockpile, an international network of 25 distribution centers and the DoD's process for reverse logistics. He leads a global, expeditionary workforce of over 25,000 military and civilians.

General Busch earned his commission in 1979 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His early career focused on operational assignments in fighter aircraft maintenance where he commanded three maintenance squadrons. In his later assignments, he specialized in supply chain management and aircraft maintenance, repair and overhaul. As a general officer, he commanded an aircraft MRO depot, the DLA-Aviation supply chain, an Air Force logistics center, culminating in his selection as the 18th Director of the Defense Logistics Agency.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
1981 Master of Public Administration degree, Golden Gate University, San Francisco 
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Master of Science degree in logistics management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
1995 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2005 Leadership for a Democratic Society, Federal Executive Institute, Charlottesville, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS 
1. August 1979 - December 1979, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute AFB, Ill. 
2. December 1979 - January 1983, F-4D and F-16A/B aircraft maintenance officer, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
3. January 1983 - June 1986, assistant professor of aerospace studies and recruiting officer, AFROTC Detachment 400, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, Mich.
4. June 1986 - May 1989, F-117 maintenance supervisor, 4450th Tactical Group, Tonopah Test Range, Nev. 
5. May 1989 - October 1990, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. October 1990 - August 1993, Commander, 432nd Component Repair Squadron and 432nd Maintenance Squadron; and Chief of Maintenance, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan 
7. August 1993 - July 1994, Commander, 3rd Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska 
8. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1995 - January 1998, Chief, Weapons System Readiness Teams, and executive officer, Materiel Management, Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va. 
10. January 1998 - March 2000, Deputy Director for Logistics Management and Director for Workload Transfer, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah 
11. March 2000 - June 2002, Chief, Propulsion Management Division, and Chief, Engine Production Division, Oklahoma City ALC, Tinker AFB, Okla. 
12. June 2002 - August 2005, Deputy Director for Logistics Operations, Directorate of Logistics and Sustainment, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
13. August 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 402nd Maintenance Wing, Warner Robins ALC, Robins AFB, Ga.
14. June 2007 - June 2009, Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Richmond, Va.
15. July 2009 - July 2012, Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 2012 - December 2014, Vice Commander, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. December 2014 - present, Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 - January 1998, Chief, Weapons System Readiness Teams, and executive officer, Materiel Management, Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2007 - June 2009, Commander, Defense Supply Center Richmond, Richmond, Va., as a brigadier general 
3. December 2014 - present, Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va., as a lieutenant general
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979 
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981 
Captain May 30, 1983 
Major June 1, 1990 
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994 
Colonel Feb. 1, 2000 
Brigadier General June 22, 2006 
Major General Aug. 2, 2009
Lieutenant General July 20, 2012

(Current as of November 2017)