An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES W. HYATT

Maj. Gen. James W. Hyatt is Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. In this position he develops and implements policy, obtaining resources and develops concepts of operation in order to ensure U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Africa are well organized, trained and equipped. Those forces provide integrated air and missile defense, aeromedical evacuation, cyberspace operations, airfield operations and support, aerial refueling, weather, combat aerial delivery, operational support airlift and distinguished visitor airlift, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, and precision strike in the European and Africa Command are of responsibility and for other Combatant Commands when tasked.

General Hyatt received his commission in 1980 from Texas A&M University. He has served as a Fighter Pilot, Instructor Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Flight Examiner, Weapons Officer and Operations Officer. He has commanded a fighter squadron, two operations groups and two wings. He has served on the Air Combat Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Joint Staffs, and he was the Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

The general is a Command Pilot with more than 3,700 hours, including more than 700 combat hours in Iraq and Afghanistan flying the A-10, F-16, F15E, and HH-60G.

EDUCATION
1980 Bachelor's degree in agriculture economics, Texas A&M University, College Station
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 F-16 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, outstanding graduate, Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1993 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1994 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Distinguished graduate, Master's degree in national strategic studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
2000 Master's degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1980 - April 1981, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. April 1981 - August 1983, Commander, 435th Aircraft Maintenance Unit; Chief, Propulsion Branch; and Chief, Accessory Branch, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. September 1983 - September 1984, Student, undergraduate pilot training, 64th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
4. October 1984 - January 1985, Student, lead-in fighter training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. February 1985 - September 1985, Pilot, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 58th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. September 1985 - June 1988, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, 19th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. July 1988 - May 1989, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, 35th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
8. June 1989 - November 1991, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Mission Commander, flight commander and weapons officer, 310th Tactical Fighter Squadron and 58th Tactical Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
9. November 1991 - July 1993, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Mission Commander, Assistant Operations Officer, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
10. August 1993 - July 1994, Action Officer, Directorate of Requirements, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. August 1994 - June 1995, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
12. June 1995 - September 1995, Pilot, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 56th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. September 1995 - June 1999, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Mission Commander, flight examiner; and assistant operations officer, 78th Fighter Squadron; operations officer and Commander, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
14. July 1999 - June 2000, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2000 - April 2002, Military Secretary, Permanent Joint Board for the Defense of Canada and the United States, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), and special assistant to the Assistant, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. April 2002 - January 2004, Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (July 2002 - November 2002, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
17. January 2004 - August 2005, Executive Officer to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. August 2005 - February 2007, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
19. April 2007 - March 2008, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
20. April 2008 - July 2010, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. August 2010 - October 2010, Special Assistant to the Director of Operations, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. November 2010 - July 2012, Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
23. August 2012 - Present, Director, Operations, Strategic Deterrence, and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - April 2001, military secretary, Permanent Joint Board for the Defense of Canada and the United States, Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate (J5), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. April 2001 - April 2002, special assistant to the Assistant, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
3. April 2008 - July 2010, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: F-16, A-10, F-15E, and HH-60G

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with "V" device and two silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign medal with bronze star
Korea Defense Service Medal
NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant Nov. 15, 1980
First Lieutenant Nov. 2, 1982
Captain Nov. 2, 1984
Major Jan. 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2001
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2007
Major General Sept. 2, 2010

(Current as of August 2013)