An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL (DR.) ROBERT "LANCE" CHU

Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Robert "Lance" Chu is mobilization assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General, Health Care Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.

The general was born in Hong Kong but became a naturalized citizen after immigrating to the United States at the age of two. General Chu's Air Force career began as an ROTC cadet in college. He was a distinguished military graduate and commissioned a second lieutenant in 1972.

General Chu has been an attending physician and now senior faculty in the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at a prominent medical center in Los Angeles since 1984. He is a Diplomate of the National Board of Medical Examiners, the American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology, and Fellow of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. He is also an Assistant Clinical Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology at the Keck School of Medicine of the University of Southern California.

EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of Science degree in biology, Fordham University, N.Y.
1976 Doctor of Medicine, Creighton University School of Medicine, Omaha, Neb.
1977 Internal medicine internship, University of Southern California Medical Center
1980 Obstetrics and gynecology residency, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, San Francisco, Calif.
1986 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1989 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1995 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1980 - July 1982, obstetrician-gynecologist, U. S. Air Force Hospital, Yokota Air Base, Japan
2.July 1982 - July 1984, obstetrician-gynecologist then Chief of Obstetrics and Gynecology, U. S. Air Force Hospital, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. July 1984 - April 1986, obstetrician-gynecologist, Chief of Professional Services, and then Commander, Detachment 2, 12th U.S. Air Force Contingency Hospital, March AFB, Calif.
4. April 1986 - October 1993, Commander, Detachment 4, 11th U. S. Air Force Contingency Hospital, March AFB, Calif.
5. October 1993 - April 1998, Commander, 452nd Aeromedical Staging Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
6. April 1998 - September 2002, mobilization assistant to the Commander, 74th Medical Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. October 2002 - February 2004, mobilization assistant to the Commander, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
8. March 2004 - present, mobilization assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General, Health Care Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 800
Aircraft flown: KC-10, C-141, KC-135, C-130, C-5, T-38 and F-4

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 15, 1972
First Lieutenant June 15, 1974
Captain June 15, 1976
Major July 5, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 10, 1989
Colonel June 1, 1993
Brigadier General April 3, 2005

(Current as of December 2008)