An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES L. O'TOOLE

Brig. Gen. Charles L. O'Toole is the mobilization assistant to the Deputy Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

The general entered military service as an Army Health Professions Scholarship Program recipient in 1973 while attending medical school at the Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine. On completion of post-graduate medical education, he entered active duty with the Army, serving in numerous positions including Chief of Internal Medicine, Chief of ICU and Chief of Major Medicine/Emergency Medicine Residency Training Program. From 1989 to 1992 he had the unique distinction of holding an officer commission both with the Air Force Reserve and the Army Reserve. 

General O'Toole is a senior flight surgeon and is rated in six different primary aircraft. He has functioned as an internal medicine specialist and aerospace medicine physician. He has provided support for multiple programs through his career including being a member of the Edwards Air Force Base, Calif., Space Shuttle Recovery Team from 2001 to 2003. The general also deployed to Operation Deep Freeze in support of the Antarctic Scientific Exploration Mission. He has had multiple command positions as well as numbered air force experience. General O'Toole is a fellow and double board certified specialist in internal medicine and geriatrics. In his civilian occupation, he is an acute care hospitalist at a medical center in Granbury, Texas.

EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Science degree in pre-med, University of Texas at Arlington
1975 Doctor of Osteopathy, summa cum laude, Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine
1976 Rotating internship, Grandview Hospital, Dayton, Ohio
1979 Internal medicine residency, Oklahoma Osteopathic Hospital, Tulsa
1992 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Air War College, by seminar

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - August 1980, staff physician and Chief of Internal Medicine, U.S. Army Medical Activity, Fort Polk, La.
2. August 1980 - August 1981, Chief, Major Medicine/Emergency Medicine Training Program, Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
3. August 1981- February 1992, inactive, U.S. Army Reserve
4. May 1989 - April 1993, commissioned, Air Force Reserve, assigned as aerospace physician/internist, Detachment 1, 11th Contingency Hospital, Creswell AFB, Texas
5. April 1993 - September 1993, Commander, Detachment 1, 11th Contingency Hospital, Carswell AFB, Texas
6. September 1993 - February 1997, Chief of Professional Services, 433rd Medical Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
7. February 1997 - January 2000, Commander, 433rd Medical Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
8. January 2000 - August 2002, Commander, 752nd Medical Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, Riverside, Calif.
9. August 2002 - January 2003, Chief, Aerospace Medicine Branch, 604th Regional Support Group, 10th Air Force, March ARB, Riverside, Calif.
10. January 2003 - May 2005, mobilization assistant to the Command Surgeon, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. May 2005 - present, mobilization assistant to the Deputy Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 23, 1973
Captain July 1, 1975
Major Oct. 15, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1993
Colonel April 1, 1997
Brigadier General June 30, 2004

(Current as of May 2005)